8.4 C
London
Thursday, May 14, 2026
Home Blog Page 50

TNB: ST’s AFA rate for Jan 2026 set at -4.99 sen/kWh

0
TNB: ST’s AFA rate for Jan 2026 set at -4.99 sen/kWh


TNB: ST’s AFA rate for Jan 2026 set at -4.99 sen/kWh

TNB Automatic Fuel Adjustment rate for January 2026; click to enlarge

Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB) has stated that the Automatic Fuel Adjustment (AFA) rate for the month of January 2026 is -4.99 sen/kWh from -6.42 sen/kWh in December 2025. The AFA, which is set by the Energy Commission (ST), replaces the previous Imbalance Cost Pass-Through (ICPT) and is automatically calculated as either a surcharge or discount of up to 3 sen/kWh depending on fuel prices – this is revised monthly, with any larger changes (beyond 3 sen) requiring cabinet approval.

Introduced as part of TNB’s Electricity Tariff Restructuring that took effect from July 1, 2025, the AFA is one of five components or “charges” used to calculate your electricity bill. Here’s the overview:

  • Generation charge: 27.03 sen/kWh for total consumption of 1,500 kWh and below per month or 37.03 sen/kWh for total consumption more than 1,500 kWh per month. This covers the actual cost of generating electricity from power plants.
  • Capacity charge: 4.55 sen/kWh. This covers the cost of maintaining sufficient electricity supply capacity.
  • Network charge: 12.85 sen/kWh. This covers the cost of operating and maintaining the grid and the local network to deliver electricity.
  • Retail charge: RM10/month; waived for total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month. This is a fixed cost for metering, billing and customer service.
  • AFA rate: -4.99 sen for the month of January 2026; waived for total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month.

You can use our TNB Bill Calculator tool to get a rough estimate on how much your electricity bill will be for the month. Essentially, if you use over 1,500 kWh a month, you add the generation, capacity and network charges (totalling 54.43 sen/kWh) to retail charge (RM10) and the AFA rate (-4.99 sen/kWh discount for January 2026).

Alternatively, if your usage is below 1,500 kWh a month, it’s 44.43 sen/kWh plus the retail charge and AFA rate. For total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month, it would only be 44.43 sen/kWh – retail and AFA charges are waived.

TNB Time of Use scheme tariff rate and off-peak discount; click to enlarge

Here’s a list of the monthly AFA rates so far:

  • July 2025: 0.00 sen/kWh
  • August 2025: -1.45 sen/kWh
  • September 2025: -1.10 sen/kWh
  • October 2025: -6.50 sen/kWh
  • November 2025: -8.91 sen/kWh
  • December 2025: -6.42 sen/kWh
  • January 2026: -4.99 sen/kWh

Domestic consumers who use less than 1,000 kWh a month can enjoy a discount called ‘Insentif Cekap Tenaga’ or ‘Energy Efficiency Incentive’. The discount provided is relative to consumption (the more the usage, the lesser the incentive), with the maximum discount being 25 sen/kWh.

Domestic users that have smart meters also have option to enter the Time of Use (ToU) scheme, allowing them to change their electricity usage pattern and take advantage of lower tariff rate during off-peak hours to enjoy savings on their monthly bill.

The scheme has two time zones, with off-peak timings being from 10pm to 2pm from Monday to Friday and throughout the day (24 hours) for weekends. Peak hours are from 2pm to 10pm on weekdays. Here are the energy charges under this scheme:

For usage of 1,500 kWh and below per month

  • Peak tariff: 28.52 sen per kWh
  • Off-peak tariff: 24.43 sen per kWh

For usage above 1,500 kWh per month

  • Peak tariff: 38.52 sen per kWh
  • Off-peak tariff: 34.43 sen per kWh

Looking to sell your car? Sell it with Carro.





Source link

On the road in the new Jaguar electric GT

0
On the road in the new Jaguar electric GT


The shock of Jaguar’s colourful and deliberately provocative relaunch in December 2024 is still fresh in the minds of many car enthusiasts. Yet Jaguar remains firmly committed to its timetable, positioning and product strategy. We joined the development team and found that this luxury GT represents far more than a bold restart.

Jaguar loyalists who have remained patient since the brand’s major reveal at Art Basel in Miami a year ago will need a little more restraint. The official rebirth of the marque and its first new model are still some way off. Before late summer next year, the first new car, a Gran Turismo measuring more than 5.20 metres in length, will remain under wraps. Initial customers are unlikely to take their seats until spring 2027, in a luxury saloon that aims to overturn everything Jaguar has done before. Despite ongoing protests and several manufacturers rowing back from all-electric strategies, Jaguar’s future flagship will be both enormous and fully electric. Project manager Rawdon Glover is clear: “We are fully committed to a purely electric future and are now in the final development phase of our new electric Jaguar GT. Having driven it myself, I can assure you the wait will be worth it.”

A visit to Gaydon and Jaguar Land Rover’s tightly secured development centre confirms that impression. Even beneath heavy black-and-white camouflage, the four-door GT looks imposing and powerful. The front, with its narrow LED light signatures, appears more intimidating than the gloomy British sky, while the rear features dramatically sculpted wheel arches. Inside them sit enormous 23-inch wheels mounted on well-used prototype rims. Crucially, these wheels are intended to be standard equipment, not optional extras, as Glover emphasises. Technical highlights include rear-wheel steering and air suspension, while propulsion comes from three electric motors, one at the front and two at the rear. Total output is around 735 kW, equivalent to roughly 1,000 PS, with torque comfortably exceeding 1,000 Nm. A battery of around 120 kWh is expected to deliver a range of up to 700 kilometres.

What this drivetrain is capable of becomes clear from the passenger seat of one of around 150 prototypes currently undergoing global testing. The seating position is unusually low and the cabin remarkably quiet as test engineer Navid Shamshiri accelerates onto the high-speed circuit. After a few gentle familiarisation laps, the electric GT surges beyond 200 km/h in seconds. The car feels planted and supremely stable, with its long wheelbase and wide track perfectly suited to a vehicle that will be built in Solihull. “To develop a car that drives as well as it looks, we carried out the most comprehensive development programme in Jaguar’s history,” explains Shamshiri, before unleashing the car again and gliding through a roundabout with almost casual ease.

Jaguar E GT 2026 5

Inside, beneath the dark camouflage panels, the atmosphere is restrained yet luxurious. Leather is everywhere, carpets are deep, and four individual seats provide generous comfort. The instruments, however, are smaller than expected, and the central touchscreen would not look out of place on a large smartphone. In this prototype, there is no sign of a passenger display or head-up display. Whether that will be sufficient remains to be seen, especially as Jaguar’s repositioning extends to pricing. Entry-level figures are expected to start well north of €150,000, placing the electric GT in rarefied territory where everything must be right.

The window surfaces are relatively small, while the body panels are expansive, giving the prototype an almost concept-car presence. Even on the handling circuit, and despite poor weather, the future Jaguar impresses with its balanced chassis setup. It feels firm but never harsh, with air suspension front and rear. “There has never been a Jaguar like this,” says Rawdon Glover. “In 2026, Jaguar returns and opens a bold new chapter. This GT is the first of a new generation of luxury electric vehicles, the most technologically advanced Jaguar ever built and a car unlike anything else in appearance or driving experience.” Now, Jaguar must ensure that its marketing and brand repositioning can match the ambition of the car itself.

Jaguar E GT 2026 9



Source link

Does a 3 Bedroom 5th Wheel Even Exist?

0
Does a 3 Bedroom 5th Wheel Even Exist?


IF YOU’VE SPENT ANY TIME looking at RVs, you likely know how rare it is to find a 3 bedroom 5th wheel. But, they do exist! For large families, an RV with multiple bedrooms provides everyone with their own privacy while keeping the crew under the same roof to enjoy the quality time we love when camping. In this article, we explore our favorite fifth wheels with three bedrooms, giving you several excellent choices to suit your family’s needs. 

Key Takeaways

  • True 3-bedroom fifth wheels are rare, but models like the Chaparral 373MBRB and Open Range 3X 393TBR offer three private bedrooms at the expense of living and storage space.
  • Many families opt for two-bedroom fifth wheels with a loft (Montana High Country 381TB, North Point 390CKDS, Wildwood Heritage Glen 376FAM) or mid-bunk layouts with convertible sleeping areas (Campsite Elite 36RF, Cougar 360MBI, Sabre 36FLX) to create a third bedroom-style space.
  • Pricing ranges from mid-$60K to over $100K, with the best deals often found late in the year or at RV shows when dealers typically discount inventory.

What Defines a 3 Bedroom 5th Wheel?

Since a true three bedroom 5th wheel is rare, we’ve highlighted a couple of options, but we’ve also provided other layouts with two bedrooms and a third lofted sleeping area or a bunk, or a bonus room. If you’re looking for a 3 bedroom fifth wheel, you may have to get creative with space rather than only limiting yourself to true three bedroom options.

5th Wheels with Three Private Bedrooms

Two floor plans that have three private bedrooms are the Coachmen Chaparral 373MBRB and the Highland Ridge Open Range 3X 393TBR. Both are large campers with GVWRs of 15,000 pounds and 17,700 pounds, respectively, which will require a heavy-duty truck to tow.

While you do get three actual bedrooms, you also give up other amenities like a large living area and storage options, so you’ll need to decide if private space is more important than family space and storage space.

Coachmen Chaparral 373MBRB

COACHMEN_CHAPARRAL_373MBRB 3 bedroom 5th wheel Floor Plan
Image by Coachmen RV

Specs

  • Length: 42’6”
  • Dry Weight: 13,030 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,970 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 9

The Chaparral 373MBRB features three private bedrooms and two full bathrooms, making it ideal for families with older kids who need their own space. The rear bedroom has a flip-down bunk above a tri-fold sofa, along with its own bathroom. This bathroom also features a second entry, simplifying cleanup after a day of hiking or paddling.

The next bedroom is a small mid-bunk room with two double bunks. Drawers under the bottom bunk and a single closet provide decent storage. There are overhead cabinets as well, but they’re placed so high that access isn’t super convenient. The third front bedroom features a queen bed, two wardrobes, and overhead storage. There is also a closet prepped for a stackable washer and dryer.

The main living area includes a freestanding dinette, theater seating, an entertainment center, residential appliances, and a kitchen peninsula. My caveat here is that there’s no space for the whole family to gather. However, this layout certainly works if you have teenagers or older kids who enjoy being off on their own.

Highland Ridge Open Range 3X 393TBR

Images by Highland Ridge

Specs

  • Length: 44’4”
  • Dry Weight: 15,260 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,440 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

The Open Range 3X 393TBR offers a distinctly different 3 bedroom 5th wheel floor plan. The rear features two small, separated rooms that share a private bathroom. Nearly mirror images, both rooms have a bi-fold sofa, a desk with overhead storage above, and a wardrobe with drawers below. The campside room has a loft above, while the other features a flip-up bunk. The adjoining pocket door offers privacy or accessibility—your choice. 

The loft—accessible by a built-in ladder—gives you additional sleeping space. However, I would consider using it for storage if you have a family with growing kids. The front bedroom is the final room and includes a 72” x 76” bed, a full-width front closet prepped for separate washer and dryer units, and a couple of dressers.

The central living area feels more family-friendly with a “Mega Lounge” sofa with removable tables. The 393TBR does not have a dinette, but it does have a waterfall kitchen island with bar stools. This layout allows everyone to sit together for dinner or game night. 

Top 5th Wheels with Two Bedrooms & A 3rd Lofted Sleeping Area

As I mentioned earlier, true 3 bedroom 5th wheels are rare. However, these three 2-bedroom options offer a loft for a third sleeping area. This layout may not be suitable for families with older teenagers, as the loft space is quite tight. However, younger kids might love these lofted spaces as excellent alternatives to the 3-bedroom floor plans.

Keystone Montana High Country 381TB

Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.

Specs

  • Length: 42’5”
  • Dry Weight: 14,451 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,254 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

The Montana High Country line is one of Keystone’s luxury 5th wheel brands. The 381TB reflects that dedication to quality with residential appliances, Beauflor® vinyl flooring, accent crown molding, and more. 

The central living area features a kitchen island with an extension to aid in meal preparation. I also love the hutch and coffee bar area, which provides plenty of room for kitchen gadgets. Theater seating, a freestanding dinette, an entertainment center, and an electric fireplace are featured, along with a residential 18-cubic-foot fridge with an ice maker and a 24-inch range.

The Montana High Country 381TB features two suites with the rear bedroom fitted with a queen bed, a dresser, two closets, and a private bath with a second rear entry door. The front bedroom features a king bed, a large wardrobe with washer and dryer hookups, and a dresser. The third sleeping area is the loft above the rear bedroom. It’s spacious, but it doesn’t have high clearance, so older children may not like using this area as their private room.

Compare the Montana 3915TB and Sprinter 3920DSL floor plans.

Jayco North Point 390CKDS

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 43’10”
  • Dry Weight: 16,195 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,655 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 7

If looks matter to you just as much as function, check out the stunning North Point 390CKDS. The beautiful paint schemes include mineral paint, which features pops of blue, smoke paint showcasing various shades of gray, and pearl paint, which combines grays and creams.

The interior also features two full suites. The rear bedroom has a queen bed, access to a full bathroom, two wardrobes, and a dresser. The front bedroom has a king bed, a large closet with washer and dryer hookups, and a dresser. Although it does not have a private bath, the second bathroom is conveniently located in the hall.

The third sleeping area is a loft with three 30” x 80” bunk mats above the rear bedroom. There’s also a storage cabinet for clothes and toys. Centrally, this camper’s kitchen island boasts a flip-up counter that serves families well for meal prep and serving. I love the large pantry and extra countertop, especially for families who need more storage space. This living area also includes theater seating, a freestanding dinette, a ceiling fan, an entertainment center with an electric fireplace, and residential appliances.

Forest River Wildwood Heritage Glen 376FAM

Images by Forest River

Specs

  • Length: 42’7”
  • Dry Weight: 13,489 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,011 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6

 Similar to the Open Range fifth wheel above, the Wildwood Heritage Glen 376FAM features a spacious central seating area with a theater-style lounge that accommodates four. There’s also a waterfall island with bar stools, so there’s plenty of room for the family to gather.

The front and rear suites are similar to the other floor plans. You’ll find a full bath and a 60” x 80” custom queen bed in the rear, along with dual wardrobes and dresser storage. The front bedroom features a 66” x 80” king bed, a full-width closet with washer and dryer hookups, and access to the second full bathroom. The loft above the rear bedroom has two 38” x 74” bunk mats and open bin storage at the head of each bed.

In the living area, I love the hidden storage behind the entertainment center, which provides a convenient place to store gadgets and gear without taking up additional space. I also appreciate that the kitchen island is a solid counter and does not include a sink. This provides a huge meal prep area and a comfortable place to eat together.

Compare the Sabre 36DBB and Sierra 4002FB floor plans.

Honorable Mentions

5th Wheels with a Bunk Room & Convertible Third Bed

A mid-bunk 5th wheel with a loft is another excellent option for RVers seeking a 3 bedroom 5th wheel setup. This layout is also ideal for families who travel full-time and want a dedicated school space.

All three of these floor plans include a front bedroom and a mid-bunk room as the two primary bedrooms. Because they are rear living floor plans, they also offer a sleeper sofa along the rear wall, allowing you to convert the living area to a third sleeping space as needed. Additionally, they all feature a loft above the bunk room, offering versatile space for extra gear or accommodating overnight guests.

Let’s take a closer look at what makes each of them unique.

Forest River Campsite Elite 36RF

Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.

Specs

  • Length: 42’9”
  • Dry Weight: 12,588 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,800 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

The Campsite Elite 36RF has a king bed, washer and dryer hookups in the large closet, and a dresser in the front bedroom. The mid-bunk room has a sofa with a flip-up bunk above it and a desk across from it. The loft is accessed by a ladder in the hallway by the bathroom. 

One significant difference between the 36RF and the other two floor plans is the presence of a barstool seating area at the kitchen island. While the other two have a standard island, the 36RF features a high-top bar, creating a space for kids or friends to hang out. There’s also a cubby with dog bowls underneath the bar, creating a place to store them without taking up additional space.

Inside the mid-bunk room are open shelves with storage cubes and coat racks, but no drawers. While Forest River does give you a collapsible ottoman for a footrest and extra storage, keep in mind that storage for kids is fairly limited if you’re traveling for extended periods.

There’s a small desk in the bunk room, but the huge television may make working here a bit uncomfortable. You might prefer the high-top table. Another drawback is the small bathroom. While this is expected in some campers, it would’ve been nice for a 5th wheel with this kind of sleeping capacity to have a more family-friendly bathroom.

Keystone Cougar 360MBI

Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.

Specs

  • Length: 39’3”
  • Dry Weight: 12,325 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,675 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

The Cougar 360MBI is a smaller option with a similar layout. A queen bed comes standard in the front bedroom, rather than the king bed in the other two models. A booth dinette also comes standard, while a freestanding dinette with two chairs opposite an ottoman is an optional upgrade.

I love the beautiful farmhouse doors that open up to reveal the mid-bunk room. Rather than the standard pocket door, these add a decorative touch and a more luxurious feel. The loft also opens up to the kitchen, so it might not feel as claustrophobic for older kids. There isn’t a flip-up bunk here—just a 68” tri-fold sleeper sofa—so it really only sleeps two comfortably. 

However, the trade-off is a huge storage wardrobe with shelves and drawers. Plus, there’s a loft above for added sleeping or storage space. Finally, an open counter could serve as a desk, but since the bottom part is closed off, it will be uncomfortable to sit here with limited legroom.

I also love the countertop of the kitchen island. Rather than the sink positioned in the center, it’s to the side, creating a spacious empty counter for meal prep. If you enjoy cooking outdoors, the 360MBI also has an outdoor kitchen prep area.

Shop the limited-edition 360MBI with the 1776 Edition full-body paint finish.

Forest River Sabre 36FLX

FOREST_RIVER_SABRE_36FLX 3 bedroom 5th wheel Floor Plan
Image by Forest River

Specs

  • Length: 41’
  • Dry Weight: 12,503 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,800 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

The Sabre 36FLX stood out to me due to its full outdoor kitchen, which features a griddle and fridge. If you enjoy cooking outside and want those amenities, take a look at the interior of this 3 bedroom 5th wheel as well.

It has a camper king bed, a wardrobe with washer and dryer hookups, and a dresser with hidden storage in the front room. The mid-bunk room has a tri-fold sofa and a flip-up bunk, providing sleeping space for multiple children. In addition, this is the only camper of the three with this layout that has a desk I would actually consider using. There’s an opening for a chair and a spacious counter to work.

The living area is similar to the previous two models, but the flip-up counter extension creates a huge meal prep area. This is a critical feature for families who need the added space. 

Honorable Mentions

How Much Does a 3 Bedroom RV Cost?

Our favorite three-bedroom 5th wheels range from the mid-$60s to over $100,000. The most affordable options include the Campsite Elite 36RF and Sabre 36FLX, which start under $70,000. The most luxurious model, the North Point 390CKDS, starts around $115,000. 

What Is the Best Month to Buy a Fifth Wheel?

Dealers often run sales towards the end of the year to make room for incoming models. If you’re flexible on timing, be patient and look for new RVs then. Attending RV shows is another suggestion to save money on campers. Dealers tend to run special deals even if they aren’t on the RVs present at the show.


Check out these other articles about more family-friendly RVs.

Which 3 bedroom 5th wheel do you like best? We’d love to know in the comments below!


  • Stephanie Hatley Headshot

    Originally from NC, our family has traveled America since September 2021 in our fifth wheel, visiting 29 states and over 50 national park units. We love the roadschooling adventure, learning more about ourselves, our country, and other cultures. Our favorite memories are at Zion and Acadia, where the sweeping beauty has captured our hearts!

    View all posts



Source link

WTF Friday: The Legendary 6 Wheeled Civic Lives

0
WTF Friday: The Legendary 6 Wheeled Civic Lives



You know a vehicle is wild when it compels me to write a WTF Friday post after all this time.

But when a mythical legend like this 6-wheeled (or tandem if you prefer) Civic is completed. I have to jot at least a few words down.

If you’ve been looking at cars on the internet since, oh, about 2008 or so you’ve seen the photo above before.

A wild Civic EF with an EK front end, and an extra set of wheels behind the factory rear pair. This car could have easily disappeared into obscurity never to be finished like many an overly ambitious build.

No, I’m not throwing shade from my own glass house I know how long it takes to complete large projects.

Almost unbelievably the car was recently spotted in Ohio, with a completed exterior. Given the extensive body modifications, I have to tip my hat to the owner for getting this car to the paint stage.

The thought of block sanding the sides gives me nightmares.

WTF Friday: The Legendary 6 Wheeled Civic Lives

While personally, I would have loved to see it retain the wires I am just happy to see it done. If we use 2009 as its earliest appearance this is at least a 13-year-long project.

As far as I know, the owner doesn’t have any social media, so unfortunately I cannot link you to progress or build photos of any kind.

We just have to live in the moment and appreciate that the car is here today.

I’m told it was recently rear-ended, so the owner has a little bit of work to do, but hopefully, we see some more of it soon.

These wild and over the top builds just rarely exist anymore so it’s very cool to see this one out and about.



Source link

Why Preparedness on the Road Supports Health Stability

0
Why Preparedness on the Road Supports Health Stability


This article may contain affiliate links.

Preparedness on the road directly influences how the body and mind respond to uncertainty. Travel places people into environments where timing, surroundings and external variables remain outside personal control. Traffic congestion, mechanical concerns, weather changes and unfamiliar routes create conditions that test emotional balance and physical readiness. Health stability during travel depends on how well those variables are anticipated rather than how quickly they are reacted to.

Modern road travel increasingly intersects with daily life rather than standing apart from it. Work commutes stretch longer, family schedules rely on reliable transportation and long drives have become routine rather than occasional. Preparation supports focus and physical comfort while moving between destinations. Health stability improves when travel feels managed instead of unpredictable, supported by systems that remove uncertainty before it appears.

Financial Safeguards

Financial preparedness creates a sense of protection that carries through every mile of travel. Unexpected incidents introduce sudden costs that disrupt mental focus and physical calm. Repair expenses, towing needs or liability concerns can quickly escalate stress levels if no financial framework exists. Safeguards allow drivers to focus on safety and recovery rather than financial fallout.

Auto insurance plays a central role in this protection. Coverage provides structure during moments that would otherwise feel overwhelming. With the right auto insurance coverage, drivers gain access to support systems that handle claims, repairs, and legal requirements. Financial assistance during incidents prevents panic responses and supports proper emotional recovery.

Vehicle Readiness

Physical safety on the road begins with vehicle readiness. Maintenance planning supports predictable performance under varied driving conditions. Tire condition, brake responsiveness, lighting function and fluid levels influence how the body reacts during sudden stops or long drives. Prepared vehicles reduce physical strain by supporting smooth operation.

Preparedness extends beyond mechanics. Emergency kits, functional climate controls and proper seating support physical comfort across extended periods. The body experiences fewer tension responses when the environment remains stable. Vehicle readiness supports posture, circulation and alertness, contributing to physical balance during travel.

Advance Planning

Proactive planning reduces anxiety by limiting unknown variables. Route awareness, traffic pattern familiarity and timing buffers create a sense of control before departure. Drivers feel prepared rather than rushed. Anxiety decreases as decision paths remain visible throughout the journey.

Planning also supports mental clarity. Alternate routes, fuel stops and rest points provide reassurance during delays. The mind remains focused on driving rather than problem-solving under pressure.

Long-Drive Calm

Mental calm during long drives depends on preparation rather than endurance. Structured travel habits support attention and comfort across extended hours. Seating adjustments, hydration planning and scheduled breaks maintain mental balance. Calmness allows sustained focus without cognitive overload.

Prepared drivers experience fewer stress responses during extended travel. Familiar routines guide behavior during rest stops and transitions. The nervous system remains regulated as predictability replaces tension.

Sleep Stability

Sleep patterns often suffer during extended trips without planning. Late arrivals, irregular stops and overstimulation disrupt rest cycles. Preparedness supports consistent sleep routines even while traveling. Planned stopping points and realistic driving windows protect rest quality.

Stable sleep supports immune function, reaction speed and emotional balance. Drivers who plan for rest experience steadier energy levels across multiple travel days. Health stability improves as sleep remains prioritized rather than sacrificed.

Medical Access

Preparedness on the road lowers the risk of delayed medical attention during unexpected situations. Knowing nearby medical facilities, urgent care locations or pharmacies along a route supports quicker response during health concerns. Travel plans that include location awareness allow drivers and passengers to act without confusion if physical needs arise.

Medical readiness includes carrying necessary prescriptions, basic first-aid supplies and personal health information. When these elements remain accessible, minor issues avoid escalation.

Traffic Stress

Traffic congestion tests emotional regulation and physical patience. Prepared drivers experience fewer stress spikes because expectations align with reality. Awareness of peak traffic windows, construction zones and alternate routes reduces frustration. Mental responses remain measured rather than reactive.

Preparedness also shapes how delays are perceived. Once time buffers exist, traffic slows feel manageable rather than threatening. Stress hormones remain lower when urgency decreases. Health stability benefits from emotional steadiness supported by planning rather than chance.

Prepared Confidence

Confidence grows from knowing what to do when circumstances change. Preparedness habits create familiarity with response steps during disruptions. Confidence replaces hesitation as drivers trust their readiness systems. Decision-making feels supported rather than pressured.

Prepared confidence influences posture, breathing, and attention. Calm reactions reduce muscle tension and mental fatigue. Confidence sustains alertness without strain.

Faster Recovery

Minor road incidents often carry lingering physical and emotional effects. Preparedness shortens recovery time by reducing shock and confusion during the event. Clear next steps allow focus on resolution rather than uncertainty. Recovery begins sooner when stress remains contained.

Support systems that are activated quickly prevent prolonged disruption. Given this, access to assistance, repairs and medical guidance limits extended discomfort. Health stability improves when recovery remains structured rather than prolonged by unanswered questions or logistical delays.

Decision Consistency

Travel disruptions demand quick decisions. Preparedness supports consistent thinking under pressure. Clear protocols guide choices without emotional overload. Decision fatigue decreases as responses follow predefined steps.

Consistent decision-making protects mental clarity. As such, drivers avoid impulsive reactions that escalate stress or risk. Health stability benefits from predictability in response patterns, as prepared systems support calm judgment even during sudden changes.

Family Planning

Family travel introduces additional variables that affect health stability. Preparedness supports coordinated response across all passengers. Shared plans, clear communication and role clarity reduce collective stress. Children and dependents respond calmly when adults demonstrate confidence.

Prepared family systems support emotional security during delays or disruptions. Familiar routines maintain comfort across unfamiliar environments. Health stability strengthens once preparedness becomes a shared structure rather than an individual burden.

Action Protocols

Clear action protocols guide behavior during high-pressure moments. Written or practiced steps remove hesitation during emergencies. Prepared drivers follow known sequences rather than improvising under stress. Physical responses remain controlled.

Protocols support faster resolution and emotional regulation. The body responds with steadiness rather than alarm. Preparedness transforms pressure into manageable response.

Preparedness on the road supports health stability by reducing uncertainty across physical, mental and emotional dimensions of travel. Financial protection, vehicle readiness, planning habits and clear response systems work together to create calm during unpredictability. When preparation replaces reaction, travel becomes structured rather than stressful, allowing health to remain steady even as conditions change.



Source link

Your Upper Marlboro Guide to Maximizing BMW Trade-In Value

0
Your Upper Marlboro Guide to Maximizing BMW Trade-In Value


Author: Passport BMW

Deciding to transition from your current vehicle into a new one is a significant financial moment. For discerning drivers throughout the Washington D.C. metropolitan area, this decision shapes the foundation of their next luxury automotive experience. Whether you seek an SAV with xDrive for family excursions to the Chesapeake Bay or a sophisticated sedan for navigating the Capital Beltway, the value you secure for your current BMW is paramount. Drawing upon years of serving the community with a commitment to excellence detailed on our About Us page, Passport BMW has cultivated a deep understanding of this process. We have guided countless owners from Upper Marlboro, Alexandria, VA, Waldorf, and Arlington, VA, and this guide provides the expert knowledge you need to maximize your vehicle’s worth.

Key Takeaways (TL; DR)

  • Establish an Accurate DMV Market Value: Before any negotiation, understand your BMW’s specific worth in the competitive DC, Maryland, and Virginia (DMV) market. Leverage trusted online valuation tools and secure real-world offers from local dealerships to establish a strong, data-driven baseline.
  • Prepare Your Vehicle for Regional Scrutiny: A meticulous detailing to counteract the effects of DMV-area weather and road conditions, paired with a complete service history, signals premium care. This demonstrates your vehicle has been properly maintained for our region’s demanding climate and urban environment.
  • Leverage the Strategic Trade-In Advantage: Trading in your BMW at a reputable dealership offers unparalleled convenience and a substantial sales tax credit in both Maryland and Virginia. This benefit saves you significant time, money, and the potential security risks associated with private party sales.
  • Negotiate Transactions with Strategic Separation: To achieve total transparency and the best possible financial outcome, finalize the purchase price of your new BMW first. Only after that figure is firmly established should you begin negotiations on your trade-in’s value.
  • Compile All Necessary Documentation in Advance: Having your vehicle’s title or lienholder payoff information, a comprehensive maintenance history, and a valid government-issued ID ready will streamline the entire trade-in process. This preparation ensures your dealership visit is efficient, professional, and swift.

What Is the First Step to Valuing My BMW in the DMV Area?

The most critical initial action is to establish a precise, data-backed understanding of your BMW’s value within the current Washington D.C., Maryland, and Virginia (DMV) market. This figure is the bedrock for every subsequent step, from deciding between a trade-in and a private sale to negotiating the final offer. Without this fundamental baseline, you are navigating a complex financial transaction without the necessary leverage to secure the best outcome.

How Can I Determine My BMW’s Local Market Value?

To build a comprehensive and accurate valuation, you should consult several authoritative sources. Begin your research with esteemed online valuation platforms. Websites such as Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds offer market-based estimates for your specific BMW model, trim, mileage, and condition, localized to the Upper Marlboro area. It is vital to obtain both the “trade-in value” and the “private party value,” as these figures represent different sales scenarios and will invariably differ.

Beyond these digital estimators, it is wise to investigate what similar BMW models are actually listed for by private sellers and other dealerships in the region. Browse online marketplaces for listings in communities like Alexandria, VA, and Suitland-Silver Hill, MD to validate the figures you received. This real-world research provides a snapshot of what local buyers are willing to pay, helping you set realistic expectations. Pay close attention to how certain features, such as the xDrive all-wheel-drive system on a 2026 X5 or the M Sport package on a 2026 5 Series, influence asking prices for vehicles that have navigated similar local driving conditions, including our humid summers and stop-and-go commutes on I-495.

Should I Trade My BMW In or Sell It Privately?

The choice between trading in your BMW at a dealership and pursuing a private sale is centered on a primary trade-off: convenience and security versus the potential for a higher sale price. A dealership trade-in provides the most direct, secure, and efficient path to your next vehicle. In contrast, a private sale can often yield more money but demands a substantial investment of your time, effort, and personal security.

Why Should I Consider Trading In My BMW?

Unmatched Convenience: This remains the most compelling benefit. You can arrive at the dealership in your current BMW and depart in your new one, often within a single, streamlined visit. The dealership’s professional team manages all the intricate paperwork, including the title transfer with the Maryland MVA or Virginia DMV, registration, and the payoff of any outstanding auto loan.

Exceptional Speed: The entire transaction can often be finalized in just a few hours. You bypass the prolonged ordeal of crafting online advertisements, fielding messages from potential buyers (many of whom may not be serious), and scheduling test drives with strangers on busy local routes like Pennsylvania Avenue or US-301.

Valuable Tax Savings: Both Maryland and Virginia offer a significant tax advantage for vehicle trade-ins. The value of your trade-in is subtracted from the purchase price of the new vehicle before sales tax is calculated. For example, if you purchase a $70,000 BMW and your trade-in is valued at $30,000, you only pay sales tax on the remaining $40,000. This can save you thousands of dollars instantly—a financial benefit you completely forfeit with a private sale.

What Are the Challenges of a Private Sale in the DMV?

Potentially Higher Price: This is the primary incentive for undertaking a private sale. By assuming the roles of marketer, salesperson, and administrator, you can potentially capture a price closer to the vehicle’s retail value. You are essentially performing the work a dealer would, and you retain the difference.

Complete Control: You are in charge of every detail of the transaction. You set the asking price, screen prospective buyers from across Prince George’s County and Northern Virginia, and establish the final terms of the sale.

Significant Hurdles: A private sale is a serious undertaking. It requires capturing high-quality photographs, writing a compelling advertisement, and managing inquiries from a wide array of individuals. You also assume the inherent risks associated with supervising test drives, handling large financial transactions securely, and correctly navigating the legal paperwork required by state motor vehicle authorities.

Ultimately, the right choice is a personal one based on your priorities. If your objective is a seamless, secure, and swift transition into a new BMW, the dealership trade-in process is your superior option. If you have ample time and are comfortable with the risks and responsibilities involved, a private sale might be more financially rewarding.

How Do I Prepare My BMW for the Best Offer in Upper Marlboro?

Preparing your BMW for appraisal is a critical step in maximizing its value. A vehicle that looks, feels, and smells meticulously cared for sends a powerful subconscious message to appraisers that it has also been mechanically maintained, justifying a higher offer. Your goal is to present your car in its absolute best condition, especially after it has endured the demanding driving conditions and four-season climate of the DMV region.

What Paperwork Should I Gather First?

Before you begin cleaning, organize your documentation. A complete and orderly file builds trust and eliminates potential delays during the transaction process.

The Title or Lienholder Information: Locate your vehicle’s physical title. If you have an active loan, the financial institution is the lienholder and holds the title. You will need to contact them for the precise loan payoff amount, a figure that is essential for the dealership to complete the transaction.

Service Records: Collect every maintenance receipt and service invoice you can find. A detailed service history, particularly from a reputable BMW-certified service center, provides concrete evidence of proper care and can significantly increase your car’s value. It proves you have invested in maintaining the vehicle to the manufacturer’s standards.

Owner’s Manual: Ensure the original owner’s manual is in the glove compartment. Appraisers and prospective buyers expect it to be present, and its absence can be a small but unnecessary point of deduction.

Vehicle History Report: It is a proactive and wise step to obtain your own report from a service like CarFax. This transparency allows you to see exactly what an appraiser will see and gives you the chance to address any reported incidents upfront with clarity.

How Should I Detail My Vehicle for DMV Conditions?

BMW Dealer’s Inventory

First impressions are everything, and in the world of vehicle appraisals, cleanliness directly translates to value. This is especially true in our region, where high pollen counts in the spring, industrial fallout, and the use of road salt in winter can take a heavy toll on a car’s appearance.

Exterior Wash and Wax: Give your vehicle a thorough hand wash. Pay close attention to the wheel wells, lower body panels, and undercarriage, where road grime, salt, and tar accumulate from our highways. Applying a quality wax not only restores the paint’s luster but also provides a crucial protective layer against environmental contaminants and makes future cleanups easier.

Interior Detailing: This is where your effort often yields the greatest return on investment. Meticulously vacuum the carpets, seats, and trunk to remove all traces of dirt, dust, and debris. Use appropriate cleaners for the dashboard, iDrive controller, and door panels, choosing products with UV protection to prevent sun damage. Don’t forget to clear out and wipe down all storage compartments, door pockets, and cup holders. A potential buyer needs to be able to envision the car as their own, free from personal clutter.

Odor Neutralization: Lingering smells from pets, food, sports equipment, or just the general humidity can drastically lower a trade-in offer. Use an automotive-specific odor eliminator or an ozone treatment rather than an air freshener that simply masks scents. A clean, neutral smell is always the goal and suggests a well-maintained interior.

What Minor Repairs Should I Address?

You do not need to perform a major mechanical overhaul, but fixing small, noticeable issues provides an excellent return on your investment and prevents easy deductions from your offer.

Warning Lights: If any warning lights are illuminated on your dashboard (such as the “Check Engine” light), have them diagnosed and addressed by a certified technician. A glowing warning light is an immediate and significant red flag for any appraiser and will lead to a substantially lower offer, often far more than the cost of the actual repair.

Tires and Brakes: Ensure your tires have adequate tread depth and are inflated to the correct pressure specified on the door jamb sticker. If your brakes are squeaking or grinding, it is worthwhile to have them inspected. Worn tires and brakes are among the most common and significant deductions during an appraisal, especially given the stop-and-go traffic on the Beltway or Route 50.

Chips and Scratches: A touch-up paint pen, available from a dealership’s parts department, can make minor paint chips from road debris virtually disappear. For small dents where the paint is not broken, a paintless dent removal specialist can often be a surprisingly cost-effective solution.

Fluids and Bulbs: Top off essential fluids like windshield washer fluid. Check that all your lights—headlights, taillights, brake lights, and turn signals—are working correctly. A burnt-out bulb is an easy and inexpensive fix that prevents a needless deduction from your vehicle’s value.

What is the Secret to Securing the Best Offer in the DMV Market?

The most effective, yet frequently overlooked, strategy for maximizing your trade-in value is to comprehend the dealership’s specific inventory needs. Certain BMW models, trims, and color combinations are “hot commodities” in the certified pre-owned market around Upper Marlboro and its neighboring communities. This demand is influenced by local factors like commuting patterns, regional preferences, and the desire for all-weather capability.

For instance, a 2026 BMW X3 or X5 equipped with xDrive is in high demand for families who need confident handling during our region’s occasional winter snow and ice events and for weekend trips to destinations like Deep Creek Lake or the Virginia mountains. A fuel-efficient 2026 BMW 330i or 430i Gran Coupe is always a top choice for professionals commuting into D.C. or Arlington. If you own one of these sought-after models, especially one with low mileage and a pristine service history, you hold more leverage because the dealer knows they can resell it quickly and profitably.

Before visiting the dealership, perform a quick search of their certified pre-owned vehicle inventory online. If they have few or no examples of your exact car, it is inherently more valuable to them. You can use this information strategically during your negotiation: “I noticed you don’t have many low-mileage 2026 X3 models with xDrive on your lot right now. Mine is in excellent condition and could fill that inventory gap for you.” This demonstrates that you have done your research and understand their business needs, which shifts the conversation from a simple appraisal to a business proposition in your favor.

How Can I Maximize My BMW’s Trade-In Value?

Trustworthy BMW Service Center

Securing the highest possible value for your BMW trade-in is a blend of astute preparation, diligent research, and confident negotiation. A dealership’s initial offer is merely a starting point. You have the power to influence that number by approaching the trade-in as a distinct business transaction, separate from the purchase of your new car.

First, anchor your position with a strong value baseline established during your research phase. Use online tools from KBB, Edmunds, and other reputable sources like the National Automobile Dealers Association to understand your BMW’s specific trade-in value range for the Upper Marlboro market. Then, take the crucial next step of getting multiple real-world offers. Visit at least two other dealerships, perhaps in nearby cities like Waldorf or Alexandria, for a formal, no-obligation appraisal. Having firm, written offers in hand is your single most powerful negotiating tool.

Next, present your vehicle as a premium product. A deeply cleaned car with organized service records, all original accessories (including both key fobs), and a well-maintained appearance will always command a better offer. The less reconditioning work the dealer needs to perform, the more they can afford to pay you upfront. You can see the high standards dealers aim for by reviewing the criteria for BMW Certified vehicles on the BMW USA website. This gives you a clear target for how your vehicle should be presented.

Finally, always negotiate the trade-in separately from the new car purchase. It is a common tactic to blend these two transactions, which can obscure the true value you are receiving for your trade. Firmly and politely agree on the final purchase price of your new BMW first. Only then should you introduce your trade-in. With your written offers ready, you can state, “I’m ready to move forward with this X5 today for the price we agreed on, but another dealer has offered me $X for my trade. Can you match that to earn my business?” This clear, evidence-based approach helps you secure the maximum value for your BMW and ensures a transparent, professional transaction.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do I find out what my BMW trade-in is really worth in Upper Marlboro?
To determine your BMW’s true worth in the Upper Marlboro and greater DMV area, start with online valuation tools like Kelley Blue Book for a baseline estimate. Then, get multiple in-person appraisals from different dealerships in Upper Marlboro, Waldorf, and Alexandria. The highest written offer you receive serves as a strong benchmark for its current local market value.

Is it better to trade in a car or sell it in Maryland or Virginia?
Trading in your car is better if you prioritize speed, security, and convenience, plus the significant sales tax credit you receive on the purchase of your new vehicle in both states. Selling it privately is better if your primary goal is to get the absolute highest price and you are prepared to handle the time commitment, paperwork, and security risks of the sales process yourself.

What should I avoid doing when trading in my car in the DMV area?
When trading in your vehicle, avoid discussing the trade-in until after you have finalized and agreed upon the purchase price of your new car. Also, do not accept the first offer you receive without having done your research and obtained competing, written offers from other local dealerships to use as negotiation leverage.

Can I trade in a BMW if I still owe money on it?
Yes, you can absolutely trade in a BMW that still has an outstanding loan. The dealership will verify the payoff amount with your lender and handle paying off the remaining loan balance directly. If your trade-in is valued at more than you owe, that positive equity is applied as a down payment toward your new vehicle purchase.

Passport BMW

About Passport BMW

Since 1991, our family-owned team at Passport BMW has been dedicated to
serving our community with a superior car-buying experience. Our commitment to excellence has
earned us the prestigious Center of Excellence Award multiple times, highlighting our expertise
in all things BMW. We offer unique benefits like no-haggle pricing, home delivery, and mobile
service vans to make your life easier. As experts, we provide detailed information and a
transparent process so you can feel confident in your decisions. Trust our award-winning team to
deliver the quality and care you deserve for your automotive needs.

 

Related Articles:

A
Guide
to the 2026 BMW SUV Lineup for Upper Marlboro Drivers

Navigating
BMW
Financing and Leasing in Upper Marlboro

A
DC Driver’s Guide to Choosing the Right BMW Dealership

The
Definitive Guide to Selecting Your BMW in the Washington DC Metro Area

Mastering
DC Area Driving: Why Certified BMW Service Matters





Source link

Nokian Tyres Romania factory hits one million mark

0
Nokian Tyres Romania factory hits one million mark


Nokian Tyres has produced its one millionth tire of 2025 at its zero-emissions factory in Oradea, Romania

Nokian Tyres has produced its one millionth tyre of 2025 at its factory in Oradea, Romania, reaching the annual production target on 20 December. The facility, which was inaugurated in September 2024 and began deliveries in March this year, focuses on manufacturing passenger car tyres for the European market and is the world’s first full-scale zero-CO2-emissions tyre factory.

The millionth tyre produced was a Nokian Tyres Snowproof 2 winter tyre. The company also launched two new products for the European market this year: the Seasonproof 2 all-season tyre and the Powerproof 2 summer tyre.

In a statement, Paolo Pompei, President and Chief Executive of Nokian Tyres, said: “I am very proud of our entire team for their hard work in reaching this milestone. It is a strong testament to our commitment to customers across Europe, enhancing our service level and delivering innovative products that ensure safety and comfort for drivers in all conditions.”

When fully completed by approximately the end of 2027, the Romania facility will become Nokian Tyres’ largest production site, representing around 40% of total capacity. It is the company’s third factory alongside sites in Nokia, Finland and Dayton, US, and employs more than 500 people.

Source: Nokian Tyres



Source link

2018 Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe | Full Specifications, Price, Release Date

0
2018 Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe | Full Specifications, Price, Release Date


2018 Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe review

Overview

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe is a 4-door, 5 or 4 seater fastback coupe produced by Mercedes AMG. The car was recently unveiled at the 2018 Geneva International Motor Show in Switzerland. This is the first sedan hatchback in the famous Mercedes AMG GT series. The sports car AMG GT was originally revealed at the Paris Motor Show in October 2014. This series features many great sports car and now gets its very first sedan. 

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe is a mixture of impressive sports car performance and elegant style that fits perfectly in one’s daily life. The car has mostly the same performance (the top level has more power than the original AMG GT). The car is available in three versions: AMG GT 53, AMG GT 63 and the top level AMG GT 63S. 

Even before its release, the new Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe is already a favourite among many car enthusiasts. Mercedes always makes sure to deliver the best automobile on the market and once again, a masterpiece is created. This car will have the Porsche Panamera and Audi RS7 as ultimate rival. 

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Specs

Design

At first glance itself, you know that you are looking at an AMG GT car. Mercedes upgraded the looks to make it more beautiful and elegant while at the same time, preserving the original AMG GT style. This car is a perfect combination of sports and elegant design. This statement makes the car suitable for both weekdays and weekends. 

What has remained unchanged in the new Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe are the typical AMG radiator trim, long hood, large air vents, sporty Multibeam LED headlights and adjustable or fixed rear spoiler. All the AMG GT models feature active aerodynamics.

On the base model, that is the AMG GT 53, you get an automatic adjustable rear spoiler. The latter will flatten itself to a low-drag position if you are driving in a straight line and once, the car detects cornering, the spoiler will move itself to a high-downforce setting. If you go for the AMG GT 63 or AMG GT 63S, you can get an optional aerodynamic package that will replace the active spoiler with a fixed, manually-adjustable track-oriented spoiler.

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Engine

Interior

Inside the Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe, you get the best materials just like any other Mercedes. The car has all the luxury and all the latest technologies that you expect a car to have. Finally a sports car from Mercedes which can bring your whole family to the track.

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe uses the new Mercedes instrument panel layout. That is, a 12.3-inch screen extends from the driver’s side to the centre of the dashboard. This massive screen is replacing the traditional gauge cluster and centre infotainment system. Mercedes takes a step further in making their cabins more futuristic. The time when you would find labelled buttons on the centre console and the steering wheel is long gone. Now, Mercedes has replaced them with new “display buttons”. Literally, there are tiny touch screens instead of buttons.

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Interior

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe comes with either 4 or 5 seats. But the car comes equipped with only 4 seats in the United States. Instead of a middle seat, there is a centre display in the console for the rear passengers where they can control the media, navigation and climate controls among many. 

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Top Speed

Engine

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe is packed with a lot of power, even the entry-level model is above average in terms of power and acceleration. There are three versions of the new car.

The base model AMG GT 53 comes with a 3.0L turbocharged straight six cylinders and a mild hybrid system that provides additional electric “boost”. The engine makes 429 hp and this makes the car sprint from 0 to 62 mph in 4.4s. The top speed of this model, as well as the amount of torque is not yet available. But according to me, the top speed will be somewhere around 185 mph.

The next option on the list is the AMG GT 63. This one has a 4.0L twin-turbo (BiTurbo) V8 that produces 577 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque. This one has a 0 to 62 mph time of 3.4s. The AMG GT 63 can achieve a top speed of 193 mph (311 km/h)

Then comes the top level of the AMG GT 4-Door series. The AMG GT 63S features the same engine as the AMG GT 63 but here is the crazy part. This one makes a whopping 630 hp and 664 lb-ft of torque. That is enough to take the two-tonne four-door hatchback from 0 to 62 mph in just 3.2s. The AMG GT 63S recorded a top speed of 196 mph (315 km/h)

All models are equipped with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The AMG GT 63 and the AMG GT 63S comes with a Drift Mode so that you can have double fun and you can finally take your family sideways. The AMG GT 4-Door Coupe has an initial economy figure claiming both versions are capable of getting 25 mpg

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Horsepower

Price

The official price will be revealed when the car goes on sale in mid-2018. The price of the Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe should be around the price of the Porsche Panamera. The entry-level AMG GT 53 will set you back around $113,600 while the top level AMG GT 63S could go for more than $177,500

The Mercedes AMG GT 53 will arrive later than the AMG GT 63 versions.

Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe Price

The Mercedes AMG GT 4-Door Coupe looks very promising as the amount of love the car is getting keeps on increasing day by day. This car is for the market that basically loves supercars but wants to bring their whole family alongside. It is for those that want to own a supercar but also need a daily driver at the same time. And believe me, this market is increasing rapidly nowadays. For the time being, all we can do is to wait for the car to release and see how well of a reputation this car can get.

If you like the article, please share it on any social platform of your choice. It really helps us to keep creating awesome contents for you. Also, if you have questions, tips, recommendation or anything else, feel free to write it down in the comments section and I will try my best to reply to all of them. 

Don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter for hot supercar related news and also to be the first one to know when we upload a new blog.





Source link

Flying Auckland to Houston with Kids

0
Flying Auckland to Houston with Kids


This post may contain affiliate links. See our affiliate disclaimer here.

This spring we took our family of four on a whirlwind trip from America to Japan to New Zealand. Our kids have flown to Europe a few times, but these 14+ hour flights were a test for them. So when we saw the option to upgrade our economy seats to a Skycouch, we were intrigued.

What is the SkyCouch?

Skycouch is an invention by Air New Zealand where a row of seemingly standard airline seats turns into a “couch”. Though I think bed is a better descriptor!

The seats lean back as usual, but there’s also a button that kicks up footrests that lock into place. The effect is about the size of a short twin-sized bed. Bedding with padding, blankets, and extra pillows are included. You’re given lap belt extenders to remain buckled while you sleep.

Is Skycouch any good?

Staring down the barrel of 14 hours from Auckland to Houston with two kids, we decided to spend the extra $1,000(ish) to upgrade our 4 economy seats to 2 Skycouches. It was only $200 to upgrade from 4 seats to 1 seat + 1 Skycouch, but we didn’t think we could fit an adult and two kids on the couch.

We had two whole rows for our family of four and could spread out between the two Skycouches.

You can watch more of the experience here: 

Is Skycouch better than Premium Economy?

YES. You’re still in the economy area and receive the same meals and amenities as economy. This may be a con for someone who wants to fly premium or business and get those upgrades like better meals or lounge access.

For us, all we wanted was sleep! Skycouch delivered this and gave me the most sleep I’ve ever gotten on an airplane. Plus the kids got a solid night of sleep which made adjusting to jetlag that much easier.

Can two adults sleep on a Skycouch?

I have to say no to this one. Heath is 5’9″ and couldn’t really fit on the Skycouch next to our four-year-old. He ended up sitting up to sleep. I’m only 5’2″ and I couldn’t fully stretch out across the seats, though I almost could. I think if you’re taller and want a lay flat seat, you might prefer upgrading to business or first class.

Is Skycouch worth it?

If you’re traveling with kids, Skycouch is a MUST. Flying with kids is hard enough and the space to stretch out was so appreciated. Usually I am the most jetlagged after long-haul flights because I’ve got a child in my lap while I’m trying to catch snippets of sleep. Stepping off the plane after our Skycouch experience was the best I’ve ever felt after a transoceanic flight.

If you’re flying without kids, you can check the variable cost for upgrading to Skycouch when you book your tickets. It is usually only a few hundred dollars to upgrade per ticket. It can be significantly cheaper than upgrading to a higher class with the same benefit of more comfort.

Check out our video above to see more of what our experience was like.



Source link

Why This 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Needs A New Battery: P1AA700 Issue Explained

0
Why This 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Needs A New Battery: P1AA700 Issue Explained


I like to remind people that they really do not have to worry about their electric-vehicle batteries.

The vast, vast majority of all batteries survive until the car is crashed, mechanically totaled or travels over 300,000 miles. A small subset has inadequate cooling or bad battery management and degrades by that point. And a few have manufacturing defects, which almost always will require in-warranty replacements.

File this Hyundai Ioniq 5 in that last category. A small subset of early-production 2025 Ioniq 5s—the first models built in North America, with the North American Charging System (NACS) plugs—”may experience a charging issue where a voltage difference between battery cells prevents the High Voltage Battery from fully charging,” a technical service bulletin filed with the National Highway Traffic Administration reads.

The solution: Replace the battery. But if you want to see what the experience of a growing battery voltage differential looks like, watch the video below from The Ioniq Guy. Founder Corbin runs one of the best channels for Hyundai issues, in part because he’s currently on his third Ioniq 5.  

On a recent holiday road trip, his Ioniq 5 stopped hitting its peak charging rate, and struggled to maintain its charge curve. Corbin immediately flagged this. He is, after all, the kind of EV nerd (like me) that follows his own charging curve on various machines to track the car’s performance. What he saw was concerning, and persisted at a variety of different charging stations.

His charging speed continued to slow down until, eventually, the car could not fast charge at all. Level 2 charging worked until, eventually, the battery died.

And knowing what we do about voltage differential, this tracks. Electric car battery packs are made up of hundreds of cells, and they all must be charged and discharged equally. Battery packs are not stable when cells are imbalanced, which can lead to dangerous conditions, so the car’s “battery management system” (BMS) monitors cell voltages and keeps everything equally charged. But when the logic of the BMS fails or a cell has a charging or discharging issue, that voltage differential will initially slow down the maximum charging speed until the imbalance grows, at which point the car will trigger a fault code and shut iself down.

Corbin’s car issued a P1AA700 fault code—a generic troubleshooting code that can be read by an OBD2 code reader—for a Cell Voltage Deviation. Hyundai quickly recognized this as the telltale sign of a voltage-differential failure and ordered a replacement battery for the Ioniq 5. (He also had a great explainer video on the P1AA700 issue before his own personal experience.)

In an email to InsideEVs, Corbin confirmed that the company fast-tracked him a battery. But the coolant refill process may not have been performed correctly, leading to a low-coolant issue shortly after he received the vehicle. He’ll have a full update on the saga sometime soon.

It’s surely a frustrating experience. But understanding the mechanics of a battery failure also helps demystify the technology. This is not rocket science. A cell must reliably charge and discharge at a predictable rate. A BMS must monitor for charge imbalances and rebalance them. The cooling system must keep the system at a safe and efficient temperature. As long as those components all do their job, batteries can easily last for hundreds of thousands of miles. 

But here’s the best bit: They are all also guaranteed for eight years or 100,000 miles. Any production quality issue with the battery cells or fault in BMS logic is likely to manifest within the first 100,000 miles of a car’s life, so most failures lead to in-warranty replacement. And modern EV batteries just don’t fail very often.

Point is: You really shouldn’t worry about it. 

Contact the author: Mack.Hogan@insideevs.com. 



Source link