Practical checklists, real-world examples, and clear routines to prevent RV breakdowns and keep your fleet guest-ready year-round.
Keeping an RV in rental-ready condition is not complicated, but it does require consistency. Whether you manage a single RV or a full fleet, a simple upkeep schedule can prevent more than 80 percent of mechanical issues rental owners face. I learned this the hard way during my first season running a small rental operation. After one preventable breakdown on a hot holiday weekend, I created structured daily, weekly, and seasonal RV maintenance checklists for my entire team. They have saved us thousands of dollars and countless hours of stress.
If you want to streamline operations or step into a more passive model, services like RV Management USA help RV owners earn passive income while handling operations, upkeep, and maintenance scheduling. But whether you manage it yourself or partner with a management service, the right system makes everything easier.
This guide provides the exact checklists, step-by-step processes, inspection intervals, and templates you can use to keep your RV healthy and guest-ready all year.
Before we get into the lists, this is a great resource from NRVTA and RVshare that is worth bookmarking.
Why an RV Maintenance Schedule Matters
A clear maintenance structure reduces breakdowns, extends the life of the RV, improves renter reviews, and protects your insurance coverage.
Most rental issues come from preventable problems: low tire pressure, clogged AC filters, dirty connections, or overlooked slide lubrication. A simple checklist prevents 95 percent of guest complaints.
Daily RV Maintenance Checklist
Quick 5-minute routine to keep your rig rental-ready and prevent small issues from becoming expensive repairs.
Daily Summary
These checks focus on safety, cleanliness, and anything impacted by frequent usage. Perfect for when an RV is actively rented or being turned around for the next guest.
Daily Checklist
Exterior
Inspect tire pressure visually (use a gauge every 3 days).
Check for leaks around water lines, hoses, and the undercarriage.
Make sure steps extend and retract smoothly.
Confirm awning is not damaged or overstressed from wind.
Interior
Wipe down counters and moisture-prone areas.
Check smoke and CO detector lights.
Run water briefly to ensure the pump is operating normally.
Verify fridge temp is cooling properly after renter turnover.
Reset the thermostat to neutral (68–72 degrees).
Road Readiness
Ensure jack stands are secure.
Confirm all slide seals look clean and intact.
Quick look at the hitch area for rust or looseness.
Helpful Tip When renters check out, take 10 photos of the exterior and interior. This becomes your “daily condition log” and protects you in case a renter reports an old issue as new.
Weekly RV Maintenance Checklist
This routine is ideal for active rental seasons where RVs turn over often.
Weekly Summary
Once a week, perform deeper checks that ensure your RV functions safely during long drives and busy rental weekends.
Weekly Checklist
Mechanical & Safety
Check all tire pressure with a digital gauge.
Test brake lights, turn signals, and hazard lights.
Lubricate slideouts lightly.
Check propane levels and inspect hose condition.
Interior Upkeep
Clean AC intake filter.
Inspect for moisture buildup in bathroom and kitchen.
Flush toilet and check seals for cracking.
Run generator for 10–20 minutes under load.
Water System
Sanitize freshwater fill point.
Check hot water heater panel for soot or blockage.
Drain gray tank fully and inspect for any slow flow.
Electrical & Tech
Test all outlets and USB ports.
Inspect the converter fan for dust.
Verify the battery disconnect switch is functioning.
Helpful Tip: Create a 1-page “Weekly RV Health Log” renters can’t see, but your team can use to track patterns (slow drains, weird noises, recurring AC resets).
Monthly RV Maintenance Checklist
Deep cleaning + system checks that significantly extend the life of rental RVs.
Monthly Summary
Monthly upkeep prevents long-term wear and protects major components like the water heater, suspension, brakes, and roof seals.
Monthly Checklist
Every 30 Days
Inspect and clean roof seals.
Test GFCI outlets.
Deep clean AC filters and roof vents.
Clean water heater burner tube.
Check battery water levels (if not AGM or lithium).
Inspect tires for sidewall cracking.
Flush fresh tank with a sanitizing solution.
Test emergency brake breakaway cable.
Mileage-Based Checks (Whichever comes first: time or miles.)
Engine oil: Every 3,000–4,000 miles
Generator oil: Every 75–100 hours
Transmission fluid inspection: Every 5,000–7,500 miles
Brake inspection: Every 5,000 miles
Helpful Tip: For rental fleets, I recommend tracking all mileage-based intervals in a Google Sheet or maintenance app. You can even tie reminders to each RV’s name or VIN.
Seasonal (Quarterly) RV Maintenance Checklist
Preparing for hot summers, cold winters, and storm seasons keeps your RV running smoothly and prevents major system failures.
Quarterly Summary
Seasonal RV maintenance focuses on protecting your RV from temperature swings, storms, and long storage periods.
Spring RV Seasonal Maintenance
Inspect roof membrane thoroughly after winter.
Deep clean slide seals and apply conditioner.
Check RV batteries for sulfation from cold storage.
Test furnace and AC before peak season.
Inspect wheel bearings and repack if needed.
Sanitize water system completely.
Summer RV Seasonal Maintenance
Inspect awning for sun damage.
Clean AC evaporator coil to prevent overheating.
Check tire PSI every 2–3 days during heat waves.
Test fridge ventilation fan.
Inspect water lines for heat-related swelling.
Fall RV Seasonal Maintenance
Check roof for tree debris and sap.
Inspect furnace burner assembly.
Replace weather stripping around doors.
Test water heater performance.
Inspect tanks and valves before colder weather begins.
Winter RV Seasonal Maintenance
Winterize the water system properly if storing.
Add fuel stabilizer if RV will sit idle.
Insulate low-point drains.
Verify tire PSI stays at manufacturer recommendations.
Disconnect batteries and keep on a tender.
Comparison Table: Daily vs Weekly vs Monthly RV Maintenance
Task Type
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Tire check
Visual
Gauge
Sidewall inspection
AC filter
Quick check
Clean
Deep clean
Water system
Basic function
Flush & inspect
Sanitize
Electrical
Detector lights
Outlet test
GFCI test
Roof
None
Visual check
Seal inspection
How-To: The 7-Step RV Inspection Before Every Rental
Check tire pressure and tread depth.
Inspect propane system for leaks.
Test all lights and appliances.
Run the generator for five minutes.
Verify slides operate smoothly.
Walk the roof perimeter for cracks or tears.
Document condition with photos.
This simple pattern prevents RV breakdowns and improves guest satisfaction dramatically.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
What is the most important RV maintenance task for rental owners?
Keeping tire pressure correct is the number one way to prevent RV breakdowns on the road.
How often should you check RV roof seals?
At least once a month and after every major storm.
How often should RV oil be changed?
Every 3,000–4,000 miles or according to your engine manual.
Do rental RVs need more frequent maintenance?
Yes. High guest turnover increases wear, so weekly checklists are essential.
A well-maintained RV is a more profitable RV. By following a simple daily, weekly, and seasonal RV maintenance checklist, you can prevent expensive repairs, protect your investment, and offer a smooth experience to every renter. Whether you manage a single RV or a growing fleet, consistency is the key to long-term success.
Our mid-week Green Deals is headlined by a surprise first-ever holiday deal on the brand-new Navee XT5 Pro Long-Range Off-Road Electric Scooter at $1,400, which boasts some serious premium upgrades. Right behind it, we have Anker’s SOLIX C200 DC Compact Power Station, and its larger C300 counterparts, that start from $108, as well as a roundup of Lectric’s three e-bikes getting up to $500 price cuts and $220 bundles that start from $1,399, Bluetti’s current 48-hour Christmas flash sale through December 18, and much more waiting for you below. And don’t forget about the hangover deals that are collected together at the bottom of the page, like yesterday’s Velotric Christmas e-bike Gift Season Sale, the new $999 low on Heybike’s dual-battery Hauler cargo e-bike, and more.
Head below for other New Green Deals we’ve found today and, of course, Electrek’s best EV buying and leasing deals. Also, check out the new Electrek Tesla Shop for the best deals on Tesla accessories.
First savings just hit Navee’s newest feature-packed XT5 Pro long-range off-road electric scooter for $1,400
Navee’s official Amazon storefront is undercutting the brand’s direct Christmas Sale pricing on its brand-new XT5 Pro Long-Range Off-Road Electric Scooter for $1,399.99 shipped, after clipping the on-page $200 off coupon. This model just hit the market early last month with a $1,500 price tag, which is where it’s still priced direct from the brand. At Amazon, however, it started off priced at $1,700 and dropped to $1,600 right before Black Friday, with today’s deal being the first official chance at cash savings that we’ve spotted. While this deal lasts, you’re getting $100 off the going rate that sets the bar for future discounts, while also upgrading your commutes/joyrides with the brand’s take on a superscooter.
The most high-end of Navee’s e-scooter lineup that even outpaces the flagship ST3 Pro, this new XT5 Pro Long-Range Electric Scooter is an off-roading superscooter that comes with bolstered durability from its carbon steel frame, while also being the second series to boast the brand’s unique damping arm suspension system. It arrives equipped with a 750W motor that can peak as high as 2,200W for seriously monstrous power, with the entire thing powered by a 596.7Wh battery. This combination gives it a travel range of up to 46.6 miles on a single six-hour charge (with a 1.5-hour flash charging feature available), maxing out at 31 MPH top speeds for the thrill seekers amongst you. It even comes with an add-on option through a 468Wh external battery (sold separately) that increases the mileage with up to 34 miles of extra travel.
Advertisement – scroll for more content
As Navee’s XT5 Pro electric scooter is a more premium commuter, it should be no surprise that it comes loaded with a premium array of features, including smart features like Apple Find My, Bluetooth proximity locking/unlocking, app-based setting customization, and more. Your riding experience is also further heightened by the stock features that include a triple braking system (dual front and rear disc brakes, as well as a rear regenerative EABS brake), 12-inch off-road tubeless tires, an auto-on headlight, mecha-style logo lamps in the stem, a brake-activated taillight, front and rear built-in turn signals, the brand’s traction control system, a 5-inch full color display, and much more.
As I mentioned, alongside this surprise Navee XT5 electric scooter deal, the brand also has its ongoing Christmas Sale with up to 30% discounts still going right now, which offers its e-scooters at some of the best rates starting from $200.
Get 60,000mAh/192Wh support for devices from Anker’s SOLIX C200 DC power station at $108 for Xmas, more from $162
As part of its ongoing Christmas Sale, Anker SOLIX is offering its C200 DC 60,000mAh/192Wh Compact Power Station at $108.49 shipped, which matches in price at Amazon while also beating out the current price of the predecessor PowerCore Reserve by $7. While it carries a $200 MSRP, you can find it starting lower at $170 at Amazon, with discounts over the year having taken the costs as low as $100, most recently during Black Friday through Cyber Monday over two weeks ago. You’re looking at the third-best price we have tracked while the $62 savings last ($92 off the MSRP), only beaten out by that $100 low and $105 rates that sporadically pop up. If you want to go bigger, you can also find the C300 DC and C300 AC 90,000mAh models starting from $162.
If you want to learn more about these compact power stations, be sure to check out our original coverage of these Christmas deals here. You can also go even larger by taking advantage of Anker’s current SOLIX Christmas Sale deals, with up to 65% discounts across its entire power station lineup that starts from $162.
Save up to $720 on these three Lectric e-bikes with price cuts to lows starting from $1,399 for Xmas
Looking back in on Lectric’s ongoing Christmas Holiday Sale event, we wanted to shine a spotlight on the three e-bikes receiving rare price cuts over the usual free bundle packages – a first for so many models at once. The biggest of these price cuts that also retains a bundle is Lectric’s ONE e-bike Long-Range Belt-Drive Commuter e-bike with a $220 FREE bundle of gear at $1,899 shipped. This entire package would normally run you $2,619 at full price, with a repeat of the $500 price cut we’ve been seeing more frequently since Labor Day to its all-time lowest tracked price, along with a FREE rear cargo rack and fender set. While the deadline to receive it before Christmas has passed, you can still secure it and all the other e-bikes with some of their best deals to kick-off your new year with a new commuting option.
If you want to learn more about this premium e-bike, or the other models getting Christmas price cuts, be sure to check out our original coverage of these deals here, while you can also browse the brand’s full Christmas lineup here.
For 48 hours, you can pick up Bluetti’s latest Elite 10 Mini power station at a new $109 Xmas flash sale low (Save $90), more
As part of its ongoing Christmas Sale, Bluetti has a 48-hour flash sale running that is taking up to $199 off three different offers, with a notable standout in the Elite 10 Mini Power Station for $109 shipped, which sadly cannot be stacked with the exclusive 5% off savings code, but does beat out its Amazon pricing by $10. While carrying a $239 MSRP direct from the brand, you can find it starting lower at Amazon for $199, with the holiday discounts that started last week having only taken the costs down to $149, before falling to $119 and then $109 during this flash sale window. While these $90 savings ($130 off the MSRP) last through December 18, you’re able to score it at a new all-time low price, with another flash offer being two of these stations for $199 shipped.
If you want to learn more about this mini power station, or browse the full lineup of temporary deals, be sure to check out our original coverage of this flash sale here.
Best Winter EV deals!
Velotric Nomad 2X e-bike (camo) with DELTA 3 Plus station: $3,048 (Reg. $3,298)
Velotric Nomad 2X e-bike (sage or fig) with DELTA 3 Plus station: $2,948 (Reg. $3,298)
Lectric XP4 750 LR Folding Utility e-bikes with $514 bundle: $1,299 (Reg. $1,813)
Lectric XP Lite 2.0 JW Black LR e-bike with $350 bundle: $1,099 (Reg. $1,449)
Heybike Hauler Dual-Battery Cargo e-bike with $89+ bundle (new low): $999 (Reg. $1,413)
Lectric XP4 Standard Folding Utility e-bikes with $227 bundle: $999 (Reg. $1,226)
Lectric XP Lite 2.0 Long-Range e-bikes with $350 bundles: $999 (Reg. $1,349)
Segway ZT3 Pro All-Terrain Electric Scooter: $850 (Reg. $1,000)
Segway E3 Pro Electric Scooter: $600 (Reg. $700)
Best new Green Deals landing this week
The savings this week are also continuing to a collection of other markdowns. To the same tune as the offers above, these all help you take a more energy-conscious approach to your routine. Winter means you can lock in even better off-season price cuts on electric tools for the lawn while saving on EVs and tons of other gear.
Get up to $562 savings on Velotric e-bikes + $100 gift card promotion for Christmas – deals start from $1,099
Carry packages, people, more on Heybike’s 85-mile dual-battery Hauler cargo e-bike with FREE gear/gifts at a new $999 low
Bluetti Elite 30 V2 288Wh LiFePO4 power station and its many colorways start from $204 and arrive before Xmas
Autel’s MaxiCharger Home 40A level 2 EV charging station arrives ahead of Christmas for $319 (Reg. $470)
Hiboy’s Christmas Sale offers EV commuting solutions at up to 50% off + bonus savings codes – all starting from $150
Pass lawn mowing to ECOVACS’ Goat O1000 RTK robot while at a new $699 low for Xmas (Reg. $1,000)
Off-season savings take EGO’s 56V 15-inch rapid reload string trimmer down to $149 annual low ($50 off)
Save up to $175 on Goal Zero’s compact Yeti 700 or 500 power stations at best prices in months from $375
Electrified Weekly – Christmas sales from Lectric, Velotric, Rad Power, Anker SOLIX, EcoFlow, Bluetti, and so much more
FTC: We use income earning auto affiliate links. More.
Car theft is on the rise, according to AA Insurance Services. Worryingly, thieves are increasingly using high-tech tools to target weaknesses in the same sensors and computerised systems that were designed to help make our journeys safer and more comfortable.
In fact, as the market research company Technavio, noted in 2017, the significant growth of the automotive electronics sector was driven specifically by the need for added driver convenience and concerns about car theft. So, it’s a sobering thought that these same sensors, computers and data aggregation systems are what criminals now use to steal cars.
The convenience offered by the keyless entry system (KES), is one such example. KES enables drivers to passively lock, unlock, start and stop the engine by simply carrying the key fob along with its integrated signal transmitter. The basic function of the system is for the car to detect the signal from the fob.
If the signal is strong enough, generally when the fob is within one metre of the car, it will unlock and allow the engine to start, usually using a push-button system. Attacks on the KES typically use a method of amplifying and relaying the signal from the fob to the car. This “tricks” the car’s system into thinking that the fob is within one metre, and the system disarms.
Owners can attempt to prevent relay attacks of this type by storing their fobs in “Faraday pouches” when not in use. These pouches have conductive fibres in their lining that disrupt radio signals and are not very expensive.
Control modules
It’s also worth noting that the computers in our cars’ multiple Electronic Control Modules (ECMs) manage everything from the engine, transmission and powertrain – all the components that push the car forward – to the brakes and suspension. All of these ECMs are programmed with large volumes of computer code, which, unfortunately, can contain vulnerabilities.
In order to try and mitigate against such vulnerabilities, international safety standards like the SAE J3061 and ISO/SAE 21434 aim to guide manufacturers with regard to secure code development and testing. Regrettably, with such a large number of interconnected and complex systems, as well as the production deadlines and shareholders’ expectations that car companies have to deal with, vulnerabilities could still escape detection.
Some thieves have targeted the keyless entry system, but there are now more sophisticated ways to steal cars. jirastudio / Shutterstock
Car thieves have still managed to gain access to cars’ electronic control units (ECUs), and even the on-board diagnostics ports, in order to bypass security. These ports are small computer interfaces located on most cars that provide technicians with quick access to a car’s diagnostic system.
This makes servicing faster, as the technician can simply plug into this standardised socket that allows access to all the car’s sensor data in one location. This, in turn, makes fault detection easier as any fault codes can be easily identified and other performance issues detected before they become serious. It also proves an attractive target for car thieves.
Deceptive damage
Recent reports have shown how car thieves can access ECUs. And even experts aren’t immune. Ian Tabor, cyber security consultant for the engineering services company EDAG Group, recently experienced what at first appeared to be an instance of pointless vandalism to his Toyota RAV4. However, when the car disappeared, it became clear that the damage had actually been part of a sophisticated car theft operation.
In this instance, car thieves removed the front bumper of Tabor’s car to access the headlight assembly. This was done to access the ECU, which controls the lights. This in turn allowed access to the widely used Controller Area Network (CAN bus). The CAN bus is the main interface designed to allow ECUs to communicate with each other.
In Tabor’s case, accessing the CAN bus allowed the thieves to inject their own messages into the car’s electronics systems. These fake messages were targeted towards the car’s security systems and crafted to make it appear as if a valid key was present.
The result was that the car doors unlocked and allowed the engine to be started and the car to be driven away – all without the key fob. Unlike the relay attack mentioned earlier, this new kind of attack cannot be thwarted by using an inexpensive Faraday pouch because the fob is not needed at all. The signal that the fob would have sent is now generated by the thieves.
To further add to the problem, Tabor’s investigations revealed that the equipment used by the thieves only cost about US$10 (£8). Worse still, the components used can be bought pre-assembled and programmed, so that all a would-be thief needs to do is simply plug into a car’s wiring.
These recent reports showed that the devices were disguised as an old Nokia 3310 phone and a JBL-branded Bluetooth speaker. This means that, at first glance, even if a car thief is stopped and searched, no obvious or conspicuous devices would be found.
As experts have noted, a permanent fix against this type of attack requires car makers or industry bodies to become involved. This would take time. In the meantime, cars vulnerable to this type of attack have no defence. And most new cars are vulnerable.
January marks the start of the busy season for RV Shows in the U.S. and the Tampa RV Show is one of the most popular and largest Florida RV shows. Branded as the Florida RV SuperShow hosted by the Florida RV Trade Association (FRVTA), the 2026 show will be held January 14th through 18th at the Florida State Fairgrounds in Tampa.
Joe and I have been to the Tampa RV Show five times since we started RVing and it remains to be one of our favorite RV shows to attend. Whether you’re shopping for an RV, doing RV research for a future upsize or downsize, or checking out new and essential RV gear, the Tampa RV Show in Florida is a fun RV show to attend complete with fair foods and entertainment.
2026 Tampa RV Show Details
The largest Florida RV show is a go! Below are the details for the 2026 Tampa RV Show.
When: Wednesday, January 14th to Sunday January 18th
Where: Florida State Fairgrounds 4800 US Highway 301 North Tampa, FL 33610
Price: $15 for Adults (free second day pass), Children Under 16 get in for free
Hours: 9am to 6pm Wed-Sat and 9am to 4pm Sun
Admission to the show is $15 for adults, and each ticket includes free entry for a second day. Pre-sale tickets purchased online are $2 off. Seniors receive a $2 discount on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, while active and retired military receive a $2 discount on all RV SuperShow days. Children under 16 are admitted free to the Tampa RV Show.
Parking costs $12 per day for cars, or $10 per day when purchased online in advance. RV parking is $20 per day, whether purchased onsite or online, reflecting a $4 increase from last year’s $16 daily rate.
Dogs are allowed at the Tampa RV Show, but they need to be leashed and “mild-tempered” according to the show website.
Show website: https://www.frvta.org/show/florida-rv-supershow/
Industry Day at Tampa RV Show
Media and RV industry attendees can register to attend Industry Day at the 2026 Tampa RV Show on Tuesday, January 13th. Industry day show hours are from 10am to 4pm.
RV Industry attendees can register here https://genevent.kleerreg.com/
Media registration and information can be found here https://www.frvta.org/media/
Camping at Tampa RV Show
Many attendees prefer to camp at the Tampa RV Show or at a nearby campground, either in their own RV or a rental RV.
On-Site Camping at the Tampa RV Show
RVers can purchase an overnight parking pass through the fairgrounds to camp at the 2026 Tampa RV Show. However, overnight parking is subject to availability. Use this link to make a reservation or check availability. https://tickets.floridastatefair.com/f/134
4-night overnight parking pass without electric hookup is $450
4-night overnight parking pass with electric hookup is $525 to $745
Off-Site Camping Options
If you don’t want to camp on-site, there are plenty of RV parks and campgrounds near the fairgrounds.
Harvest Hosts and Boondockers Welcome: Members of these programs have access to some overnight parking options in the Tampa area. Be sure to submit a stay request well in advance, as spots fill up quickly.
RV Manufacturers at the Tampa RV Show
Since the Tampa RV Show is one of the largest RV shows in U.S., attendees can expect to see all types of RVs for sale by a wide range of manufacturers. For example,
Seminars at the Tampa RV Show
Not only can you find your next RV at the Florida RV Show, but you can also attend a wide variety of seminars, including “Class A Diesel Chassis Maintenance,” “RV Roofing,” and “Understanding your 12V and 120V systems.” A different seminar is offered every hour, and you can view the full schedule here.
RV Accessories and Gear Vendors
There will be two supplier buildings at the Tampa RV Show filled with vendors selling essential RV gear. If you’re looking for an accessory for your camper, you’ll likely find it here. Vendors range from campground organizations and RV mattresses to gear you need to dump your RV tanks and everything in between.
Tips for Attending the Show
Navigating a large RV show like this one can be overwhelming. Here are some tips on how to make the most out of your time at the January Florida RV Show in Tampa:
Wear comfortable shoes. This is the largest RV show in Florida and there is a quite a bit of ground to cover if you intend to walk the entire show. If you’re not camping on site, consider bringing a second pair of shoes in case the weather changes. It could be warm and sunny one day and cold and rainy the next day.
Review the show layout. Take some time to look at the map of the RV show so you can plan your day or days. You can also download the map onto your mobile device for quick reference on site.
Take notes and photos. Attending such a large RV show can quickly result in information overload. Take notes and photos to help you remember what you liked.
Bring a tape measure. There have been many times where we wanted to know the exact measurements of a space or item at the show. For example, if you want a composting toilet in the RV, having the exact measurements of the toilet or the space its going into will be very handy.
If you want more tips, head over to our RV Show Survival Guide and our RV Living Tips for New and Seasoned RVers.
Our Tampa RV Show Experiences
We’ve gone to the Florida RV SuperShow in Tampa quite a few times and it continues to impress with the number of RVs, products, resorts and everything in between that is on display. To say the RV SuperShow is huge would be an understatement.
For anyone looking to buy an RV or RV accessories, this show is the perfect one-stop destination to explore a wide range of options. While it may not feature every manufacturer or model, the selection is so extensive that it’s nearly impossible to cover everything in a single day. If you’re serious about making a purchase, we recommend planning to spend at least 2–3 days at the show.
To get a better idea of what the Tampa RV Show is like, check our video recaps!
Are you going to the Tampa RV Show? Have you been? Leave me a comment below.
Unlock next‑generation cooling performance for EV power electronics and ADAS
As electric vehicles evolve toward higher computing power and smarter ADAS capabilities, thermal challenges are becoming more critical than ever. Highly integrated systems generate significantly more heat-demanding innovative solutions that go beyond conventional thermal interface materials.
This session provides an in-depth exploration of state‑of‑the‑art Phase Change Materials (PCMs) and advanced thermal solutions engineered to improve performance, efficiency, and reliability. The discussion will focus on areas including EV Inverters, ADAS Units and On‑Board Chargers (OBCs).
In this webinar we’ll explore:
Key market trends, customer challenges and thermal demands shaping advanced automotive & EV electronics
Evolving thermal performance requirements and design limitations in next-generation systems
Latest advancements in PCM technology and chip-level thermal control
How Solstice PCMs are validated against stringent automotive reliability standards
Real-world benefits including more compact designs, improved safety, reliability and component lifespan
Business impact from optimized power density and lower production costs to faster EV assembly and time to market.
Whether you’re an engineer, researcher or industry professional, this session will deliver valuable insights into the thermal challenges facing modern EVs and demonstrate how PCMs correlate with and outperform traditional TIMs in EV applications.
Join us on Wednesday, Jan 14th at 12pm US EST. Register now, it’s free
An illustration representing a computer circuit board and a car chip.
In the land where the V8 engine was practically born and definitely raised, no foreign carmaker dared enter the ring without bringing eight cylinders to the fight. And while BMW had long built its reputation on silky inline sixes and razor-sharp dynamics, by the mid-1990s it was clear: if M wanted to own the American autobahn dream, it needed to speak V8.
It wasn’t BMW’s first V8 rodeo. Back in 1956, the Bavarians took a swing at it with the M502, but that engine was more Old World opulence than New World muscle. After it faded out in the mid-’60s, BMW leaned hard into its inline six legacy. That strategy worked—until it didn’t. As Lexus stormed into the American market with smooth, silent V8s and Mercedes leaned further into brute force, BMW had to evolve or fall behind.
The solution? Bring back the V8. In 1992, the M60 arrived in Europe under the hoods of the 530i, 540i, and 740i, finally hitting the U.S. two years later. But what really set the stage was what came next—an M car built not around a race-bred inline six, but a V8 tuned for the street and engineered to own the highway.
And that’s where the E39 M5’s story begins.
The BMW E34 M5 was powered by the final iteration of the S38 inline six (S38B38)
Back at M headquarters in Garching, the team was facing a crossroads. The E34 M5’s inline six had reached its ceiling. Powerful, sure. But complex, expensive, and increasingly outgunned. Meanwhile, the lighter and cheaper E36 M3 was proving nearly as quick with less drama—and more margin.
As work on the E39 M5 kicked off in 1993, two options sat on the table: a turbocharged inline six or a naturally aspirated V8. M boss Karlheinz Kalbfell was firmly in the six-cylinder camp, clinging to the idea that an M car should carry BMW’s heritage in its powertrain. But times were changing. American tastes were already drifting toward torque-rich, effortless performance. And M was watching closely.
“We wanted to create a sports car for gentlemen,” said project leader Alex Hildebrandt. “And the V8 was a natural choice.”
It didn’t happen overnight. The internal debate was fierce—BMW even toyed with a V6, a heresy in Munich. But in the end, the math won. A new inline six wasn’t feasible given cost and timing. A V8 was the only way forward.
What many forget is just how close we came to missing out on the E39 M5 altogether. U.S. M car sales were slipping. The E34 M5 moved just 1,476 units here—barely a blip. BMW NA had even rejected the E36 M3 in its European spec, worried about cost and complexity. The whole M program was on shaky ground.
Then came the detuned, U.S.-only E36 M3. It was simpler, cheaper, and crucially—quicker to market. American buyers ate it up. The message was clear: there was real demand for M cars, if the formula was right.
That paved the way for an M5 reboot that embraced BMW’s new V8 and, intentionally or not, aligned perfectly with what American drivers wanted.
With development already behind schedule, the M division had to work fast. Instead of building a bespoke race motor, they started with the production M62 V8 and gave it the M treatment. The result? The S62—5.0 liters, 400 horsepower, 368 lb-ft of torque, and an appetite for revs unusual in a big displacement V8.
Gone were the solid lifters and constant valve adjustments of old M engines. In came hydraulic tappets, variable cam timing, and eight individual throttle bodies, all overseen by drive-by-wire. It wasn’t a high-strung screamer like the S54, but it delivered instant torque, long legs, and unflappable composure—exactly what American highways demand.
Matched to a six-speed Getrag manual and a mechanical limited-slip diff, the S62 gave the E39 M5 a dual personality: docile around town, brutal when pushed. And for the first time, BMW paired that performance with a refined luxury interior, a discreet exterior, and all the usability of a 5 Series. It was the super sedan America didn’t know it needed.
What made the E39 M5 special wasn’t just its numbers—it was how they came together. The suspension was stiffened, the brakes beefed up, and the chassis tuned by Gerhard Richter himself, the man who’d logged more Nordschleife laps than most pro racers. The result was balance—true M car balance—even with a big V8 up front.
“It’s one thing to throw a V8 into a four-door sedan and make it go fast in a straight line,” said former BMW NA M Brand Manager Scott Doniger. “But the M5 didn’t feel like a heavy sedan. The package just worked.”
That package included subtle aero tweaks, 18-inch M wheels, and just enough aggression to signal intent without shouting. Inside, the M5 offered heated sport seats, real leather everywhere, and an optional two-tone interior that felt properly bespoke. And then there was the kicker: every U.S. buyer got a complimentary day at BMW’s new Performance Center in South Carolina to learn how to really drive it.
When the E39 M5 launched in the U.S. in late 1999, it hit like a thunderclap. At $69,700, it wasn’t cheap, but it was a bargain compared to the AMG E55 and Jaguar XJR. And it was the only one with a six-speed manual.
Buyers responded. In a few short years, the U.S. would account for nearly half of total E39 M5 production—9,198 of the 20,482 cars built. Demand outpaced supply. Dealerships had waitlists. For a company that had once questioned whether Americans even wanted M cars, the message couldn’t have been clearer.
The E39 M5 wasn’t built for America—but it may as well have been. It was the perfect storm of performance, polish, and practicality wrapped in a body that aged like fine wine. It gave BMW the confidence to take bigger risks with the M brand. It proved that a proper M car didn’t have to shout to be dominant. And most of all, it proved that the right V8, in the right car, could turn skeptics into diehards.
Because that’s what the E39 M5 did—it didn’t just conquer America. It converted it.
Omoda | Jaecoo Malaysia has opened registrations of interest for the Jaecoo J5, the brand’s B-segment SUV that was previewed in August this year.
While Thailand receives the model as a battery-electric vehicle, Malaysia will get the J5 with a 1.5 litre turbocharged petrol engine that produces 147 PS and 210 Nm, driving the front wheels through a continuously variable transmission.
Measuring 4,380 mm long, 1,860 mm wide and 1,650 mm tall with a 2,620 mm wheelbase, the J5 is over 10 mm longer between the axles than the Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo Cross, and 20 mm more than that of the Proton X50. Comparing the J5 with its larger sibling, the J7 is 4,500 mm long, 1,865 mm wide and 1,680 mm tall with a 2,672 mm wheelbase.
The exterior of the J5 gets conventional door handles compared to the flush-fitted pop-out units on the J7, and Omoda | Jaecoo Malaysia point out that the J5 is notable among its B-segment SUV peers in featuring MacPherson strut front suspension and a multi-link setup for the rear, which is uncommon in the segment.
Inside, the Jaecoo J5 gets an eight-inch widescreen driver’s instrument display and a 13.2-inch infotainment touchscreen with 2K resolution, with support for Android Auto and Apple CarPlay along with a built-in karaoke function that includes a mixer (microphones sold seperately, according to Omoda | Jaecoo Malaysia).
Further conveniences offered in the J5 also include anti-bacterial, scratch-resistant seat upholstery which Omoda | Jaecoo Malaysia says is pet-friendly. In terms of safety and assistance kit, the J5 gets a Level 2.5 suite of features, including autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and more. Elsewhere, luggage capacity for the J5 is 480 litres with the 60:40 split-folding rear seats in place, or up to 1,180 litres with the seats lowered.
The opening of registrations of interest for the Jaecoo J5 should mean that the official market launch for the B-segment SUV should be coming soon. Estimated to be priced at RM120k, will this be your choice in this highly competitive segment?
A Lamborghini Temerario has crashed in Scotland. It was one of the first Temerarios in the UK and was being used as a demo car by Lamborghini Edinburgh.
An image shared by @supercarsofnewcastle1 shows the yellow Temerario parked in the middle of the road with its front end completely destroyed. The exact details of the accident are unclear, but it appears that the driver may have lost control and hit the barrier. It looks like the car skidded off due to a lack of traction, given the cold and greasy road conditions.
Here are some images of the car captured a week prior to the accident:
The Lamborghini Temerario is powered by an all-new 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 engine that revs to 10,000 rpm. It is paired with three electric motors, including an axial-flux electric motor integrated into its 8-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. The ICE alone develops 789 hp @ 9000-9750 rpm and 538 lb-ft of torque @ 4000-7000 rpm, while the electric motors provide a boost of 148 hp and 221 lb-ft. The car is equipped with a 3.8 kWh lithium-ion battery pack.
LIVING SPACE AND COMFORT are at the top of many wish lists when choosing a travel trailer. A travel trailer with a slide-out delivers exactly that, opening up the interior the moment you’re set up at camp. Compared to similarly sized slideless models, you gain a surprising amount of elbow room for relaxing, cooking, and gathering.
But are they right for you? Let’s explore some of the best travel trailers with slide-outs in 2026, including options for families, couples, and those seeking expanded bedrooms in their RVs. By the end, you’ll have a clear answer to the question: Do you need a travel trailer with a slide-out?
Key Takeaways
Slide-outs significantly enhance livability by expanding interior space for lounging, cooking, dining, and sleeping, making travel trailers feel far more spacious than similarly sized non-slide models.
There’s a slide-out option for every RV lifestyle, from family-friendly bunkhouses and lightweight couple’s trailers to premium layouts with slide-out bedrooms and dual-slide living spaces.
The main trade-offs are maintenance and care, as slide mechanisms and seals require regular inspection and upkeep to prevent mechanical issues or leaks.
Best Travel Trailers with Slide Outs For Families
For families on the move, space is everything. Travel trailers with slideouts offer extra room to spread out and enjoy your adventures together. These are some of the best travel trailers for families with expandable living space.
Forest River Salem 260ICE
Images by Forest River and Camping World
Specs
Length: 29’11”
Dry Weight: 6,613 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 3,082 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8
Ideal for RV owners seeking decor that’s anything but cookie-cutter, the Salem 260ICE delivers a clean, stylish look without sacrificing comfort. Thanks to Salem’s commitment to mid-century modern interiors, this bunkhouse travel trailer with a slide-out just feels different from the moment you step inside.
The bunkhouse floor plan offers a single slide in the main living area. It houses a jackknife sofa, an oversized pantry, and a larger 12V fridge, all set across from the kitchen and dining area.
The most unique feature here is the pull-out table, which easily expands to seat four people comfortably while retracting to extend the living space otherwise. A TV mounted on a motorized lift provides your entertainment, but maximizes counterspace when you’re not watching.
In the main bedroom, parents will love the custom king bed set on a Versa-Tilt lift system. That system slides the bed up into a seated position for more comfortable reading or TV viewing. It also expands the floor space by up to 14 inches.
Keystone Walkabout 26MAX
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 30’9”
Dry Weight: 7,140 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 2,510 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6
Created in collaboration with Steven Rinella (MeatEater), the Walkabout 26MAX deviates from what you might expect from a standard slide-out camper. It’s a bunkhouse floor plan with several outstanding features.
Outside, there’s a dedicated compartment for a boot dryer, with ducted heat from the RV’s built-in propane furnace. The front pass through compartment is massive, thanks to drop-frame construction, and includes several fishing rod holders mounted to the ceiling. Perhaps my favorite feature is the portable, suction-cup outdoor kitchen setup, which can be placed anywhere on the RV’s exterior for outdoor cooking.
Inside, the atrium slide-out features a patent-pending design that Keystone introduced on a limited number of 2026 RVs. It’s a super slide with a massive sofa that features storage compartments and can be used as a dining area, complete with two folding tables. The unique feature is the windows in the top of the slide, meaning you get about as much natural light as realistically possible from an engineering perspective.
Jayco Jay Flight SLX 197MBW
Image by Jayco
Specs
Length: 23’7″
Dry Weight: 3,940 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,055 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8
Families seeking a more compact travel trailer with slide-outs will appreciate the Jay Flight SLX 197MBW. With a GVWR under 5,000 pounds, it can be safely pulled with many of the best SUVs for towing, meaning you don’t need to upgrade to a heavy-duty truck to make your RV dreams come true.
Inside, the Murphy bed layout makes the space feel expansive. It provides a cozy sofa to complement the U-shaped dinette, but then seamlessly converts to a queen bed at night. Plus, the kids will have spacious sleeping areas in the rear double bunks.
The kitchen and bathroom are modest, but they include all the essentials. The kitchen features a two-burner gas cooktop with a range hood, a small single-basin sink, a microwave, a 12V refrigerator, and smartly designed drawer and cabinet storage. The bathroom boasts a shower with a skylight and raised tub surround, a foot-flush toilet, a vanity area, and decent linen storage.
Forest River Campsite Reserve 26CJ
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 32’9″
Dry Weight: 6,421 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,253 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8
The Campsite Reserve 26CJ offers a family-friendly design and creative amenities. A single slide-out extends the living area, making the interior more spacious and creating a comfortable space for dining and relaxation. This features a jackknife sofa and a large U-shaped dinette, both of which double as additional sleeping areas, making it perfect for families that need extra versatility.
Unique features include a hidden entertainment center with extra storage and an oversized pantry, ideal for extended trips. Bunks at the back and a camp king bed in the front bedroom provide two private sleeping areas. The outside kitchen keeps the heat and grease outside while the whole family has fun around the griddle. Practical touches, such as the NextGen™ stabilizer jacks and friction-hinge entry door, improve usability, making setup and entry a breeze.
The Campsite Reserve 26J packs in the storage with pull-out compartments under the bunks and dinette, and a massive exterior pass through compartment. The camp king bed offers a restful retreat, while amenities like a Bluetooth air conditioner with a dehumidifier and a 5,000 BTU fireplace create a cozy environment.
Honorable Mentions
Top Travel Trailers With a Slide Out For Couples
Finding the perfect travel trailer for couples means prioritizing comfort, functionality, and a bit of luxury. Let’s take a look at the top travel trailers with slide-outs that cater to couples, featuring spacious interiors, modern amenities, and clever layouts designed for two campers.
Forest River Campsite Ultra 19KB
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 22’4″
Dry Weight: 5,158 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 2,442 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 3
Calling all couples looking for a compact camper with slide-outs! The Campsite Ultra 19KB offers the ease of simplicity, but with some upgraded features you might not expect. For starters, the front window offers excellent stargazing from the front bed, as well as campground views during the day.
The sofa in the single slide is smartly placed across from the kitchen and the swivel-mounted TV. I love how the Campsite team used the wall above the couch to add storage over another window. It’s a subtle addition that provides much-needed cargo space in this compact camper.
It’s also hard to argue against a camp king bed in an RV under 23 feet. Additionally, the neo-angle shower maximizes bathing space in the rear corner bathroom, the above-average square window over the kitchen offers excellent views of the campsite, and the entire RV filtration system provides clean water wherever you camp.
Keystone Cougar 25MLE
Images by Camping World
Specs
Length: 29’11”
Dry Weight: 6,770 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 2,030 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6
The Cougar Half-Ton trailer lineup offers several more luxurious floor plans designed with couples in mind. The Cougar 25MLE is one of my favorites because it provides the benefits of a rear kitchen floor plan with extra seating and a completely private front bedroom—all in a travel trailer under 30 feet.
In my opinion, the Cougar team nailed the storage in this slide-out camper. Drawers on guides beneath the booth dinette and king bed offer easy access to kitchen essentials and clothes. A cubby right next to the door keeps shoes organized and out of the way. Plus, the hutch to the right of the pantry gives you a dedicated coffee or tea station.
Drop-frame construction also increases the usable storage in the pass through compartment, but that’s not this RV’s only impressive construction feature. To me, features like an access panel for easier water pump service and filter maintenance, as well as dual heating (ducted and tank pads) for the holding tanks, help this Cougar RV stand out.
Jayco Jay Flight SLX 262RLS
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 31’1”
Dry Weight: 6,160 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,740 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 4
It’s rare to find a couple’s trailer with three separate seating areas, but that’s precisely what you’ll find in the Jay Flight SLX 262RLS. Rear recliners offer the ideal viewing area of the entertainment center, a jackknife sofa provides a place to cuddle and a convertible bed, and a booth dinette offers a dining area or remote work space.
While it doesn’t stay under the 30-foot sweet spot that can restrict campsite availability, that extra length might be worth it for the added livability—especially for full-time RV living. Additionally, two separate entrances provide direct access to the bedroom or living area as needed.
The walk-through bathroom might dissuade some, but it has unique benefits. The toilet and linen storage are on one side, opposite the shower and sink/vanity area. This means two people can easily use it simultaneously, and the bedroom entry/exit ensures you’re never trapped when your partner is using the bathroom.
Keystone Coleman Light 21RX
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 25’5″
Dry Weight: 4,465 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 2,035 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 4
As its name suggests, the Coleman Light 21RX is another lightweight RV designed for safer towing with smaller trucks and capable SUVs. But lightweight doesn’t mean limited in features. The combo slide includes a sofa and a 12V refrigerator set across from the booth dinette, overhead cabinetry, and a TV prep area.
You’ll find netted storage beneath the couch, a shoe cubby immediately to the right of the entry door, and loads of cabinet and drawer storage in the rear kitchen. To me, this kitchen design is just perfect—great counterspace, a deep stainless steel sink, and an oversized window for taking in sunset views while doing the dishes. My only concern is the two-burner cooktop, which appears to have space for a three-burner design.
However, I can’t knock the walk-through bathroom (same benefits as the Jay Flight SLX above), the 60” x 74” queen bed with dual nightstands and wardrobes, or the second entry door. All in all, it’s a smart layout for couples seeking a lightweight, compact travel trailer with a slide-out.
Honorable Mentions
What Is The Best Travel Trailer with a Slide Out Bedroom?
A slide-out bedroom can transform a travel trailer, adding much-needed space and functionality for a more comfortable living experience. Whether you’re looking for extra storage, a larger bed, or simply more space, these innovative layouts maximize every inch in travel trailers with slide-outs.
Rockwood Mini Lite 2523MBR
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 25’10”
Dry Weight: 6,313 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,397 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 2
Before I saw the Rockwood Mini Lite 2523MBR at the 2025 Hershey RV Show, I thought a travel trailer with a bed slide would nearly always be pushing 30 feet long. I stand corrected. This compact slide-out camper offers the benefits of several different RV layouts—all in one.
Dual slides expand the bedroom and the living area, the latter of which houses cozy theater seating for two. The front kitchen offers wraparound counters and bar top seating, maximizing cooking space and convenience for aspiring camp chefs. Additionally, this is a rear bath floor plan (front kitchen, rear bath, dual slide), which means your washroom spans the full width of the trailer. That provides plenty of room for one person to shower while the other uses the sink and vanity area. Oh, and you won’t believe it, but this is also an under-26-foot travel trailer with washer/dryer prep!
Jayco Jay Feather 26FK
Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.
Specs
Length: 33’10”
Dry Weight: 7,090 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,610 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 4
You’ll start to notice a theme with these travel trailers with slide-out bedrooms—many are front kitchen layouts. That includes the Jay Feather 26FK. However, it’s one of my favorites in 2026 because of the extensive storage included in the primary bedroom.
The entire rear wall is dedicated to two wardrobe closets and a central dresser. One closet is prepped for a washer-dryer, and the dresser—set beneath a large window—includes three massive drawers. If that isn’t enough, there’s a second dresser with two separate banks of drawers, offering true his-and-hers storage for couples.
The living area is designed with couples in mind as well. Theater seats with swivel trays are perfectly positioned for TV viewing, the booth dinette is the more comfortable dining space, and the front kitchen provides some of the largest counters you’ll find in a travel trailer—all set beneath a large front window.
Forest River Campsite Ultra 26BW
Images by Camping World
Specs
Length: 30’3″
Dry Weight: 6,923 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,062 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 3
The Campsite Ultra 26BW is a spacious travel trailer with a bedroom slide-out. It’s ideal for couples seeking to elevate their camping experience. Panoramic windows over the dinette create a wide-open living area where you can take in the scenery. This floor plan also features a second slide-out in the living area and an exceptionally large panoramic front window.
One standout feature is the hidden pantry behind the entertainment center. But there’s plenty of extra storage throughout, including a spacious bedroom wardrobe, pull-out drawers beneath the dinette, and an open linen closet in the bathroom. These clever design touches ensure you can bring everything you need for an extended getaway.
The wardrobe and king-size bed are accessible when the slide is pulled in, and opening the slide-out provides the necessary space for a walk-around bed. The bedroom also features a private door to the bathroom and an independent exit door for ultimate privacy.
This camper’s front kitchen allows for a wraparound counter design with ample prep space. The outdoor kitchen features a pull-out griddle and a mini fridge, accompanied by an overhead awning and an LP quick connect, ensuring the festivities continue smoothly. Spacious outside storage bays provide ample space for adventure gear, rounding out this comfortable adventure-ready rig.
Keystone Cougar 25FKD
Image by Keystone RV
Specs
Length: 29’11”
Dry Weight: 7,096 pounds
Cargo Capacity: 1,704 pounds
Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6
Meet Keystone’s version of the front kitchen travel trailer with two slide-outs—one in the bedroom and another in the living area. The Cougar 25FKD does offer a unique benefit over the Campsite Ultra and Jay Feather models—its expanded sleeping capacity.
Thanks to a tri-fold sleeper sofa and a larger booth dinette, you’ll have extra convertible beds for kids or guests. However, you can always opt for theater seating and/or a freestanding dinette if you’re only traveling with two.
I also love how Keystone executed the mid-ship pantry, entertainment center, and bathroom in this layout. The entertainment center is positioned straight across from the couch (not angled), which also creates a better flow in and out of the hidden walk-in pantry behind it. It also made room for a split pass through bathroom. So while you do have to go through the bathroom to get to the bedroom, they still give you a second entry door, so you’re never trapped.
Honorable Mentions
What Are the Cons of a Camper with Slide-outs?
The primary downside of a camper with slideouts is added maintenance. There’s simply a higher risk of slide mechanisms breaking and requiring service. This is true for any mechanism, including cable-driven, worm gear, electric through-frame, etc. If it gets stuck out, you’ll need to know how to retract a slide in an emergency manually. However, that same process should never be used to manually extend a slide that isn’t working normally. If that happens, contacting a certified technician is the safest way to have slide problems diagnosed.
Do Travel Trailer Slide Outs Leak?
Travel trailer slide-outs can leak, but proper RV maintenance and care significantly reduce the likelihood of leaks. Leaks often occur due to worn-out seals, improper alignment, or debris caught in the slide-out mechanism. To prevent leaks, regularly inspect and clean the seals, lubricate the slide-out components, and ensure the trailer is level before operating the slide.
Use these additional resources to learn more about RV slide-outs or compare these models to other top picks:
What about you? What kind of travel trailer with a slide-out would you choose? Leave us a comment below — we’d love to hear from you!
The G6 feels a bit bathtub-like to sit in, because the plunging bonnet and bodysides are hidden from view from the driver’s seat behind quite a high beltline and scuttle. This, combined with the effect of that rakish roofline at the rear, makes for quite an enveloping ambience, which it builds on to modestly luxurious effect in at least one respect.
This is quite a big car for the price – around 200mm longer than the Peugeot e-3008 and more than 100mm longer than the Skoda Enyaq. Most generous is second-row passenger space: even taller adults will find room to stretch out on the back seats, which don’t seem to suffer from the ‘high floor syndrome’ that affects so many electric cars. They also recline quite a long way.
Digital technology aside, though, the G6’s interior doesn’t feel particularly premium in feel, and yet it neither is it hard or diminished by the use of cheap materials.
Perceived quality throughout the cabin is good: interrogate key touch points on the doors, dash and centre console and you’ll be pleasantly surprised. Materially it feels plusher than an MG and on par with a BYD.
Up front, there’s a slightly anonymous look to the dashboard and primary controls, but that’s mostly because there are so few features to look at here – and what is there isn’t very originally themed.
The Standard Range car’s use of stain chrome switchgear and decorative trim against the charcoal grey of mouldings and cloth puts you in mind of a mid-level Mercedes business saloon, while the layout of a dominant central touchscreen, and so little elsewhere, is clearly from the Tesla playbook.
That being said, the brighter-coloured Nappa leather seats and imitation wood trim across the dashboard of the AWD Performance model is far less austere and agreeably appointed.
Unlike in a Tesla, the G6 does have an instrument display, but no head-up display, and it does have a ‘column shifter’ drive selector and an indicator stalk. The ‘thumb’ button consoles on the steering wheel spokes, meanwhile, double up to change door mirror position and adjust the motorised steering column, in a similar way to a Tesla, once the right touchscreen menu is selected. It’s not the most seamless process and makes adjusting certain functions far harder when driving.
There’s quite a bit of cabin storage in the front row, between a deep armrest cubby and the space below the floating centre console. However, while the boot is advertised at a voluminous-sounding 571 litres, its outright space is clearly shallower than in some squarer-bodied SUV rivals, and it might not be suited to carrying the very bulkiest of loads.
Multimedia
The G6’s 15.6in landscape-oriented touchscreen has very little back-up from permanent physical controls. As a result, like so many infotainment screens we’ve criticised, it must provide heater and ventilation controls, audio system controls, trip computer information and more – and all at a fairly distantly stretched arm’s length from the driver.
Admittedly, the heating, cooling and fan speed can be adjusted by the thumb buttons – unless the cruise control is selected. If that’s in use, you need to use the touchscreen to control the HVAC.
It’s generally well-configured, but there are a fair few menus to hop between. That the lower shortcut nav bar makes the icons on it a little too small for easy at-a-glance identification is a more minor annoyance.
The system includes wireless smartphone mirroring for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The twin, air-conditioning-cooled, 50W wireless smartphone charging pads are really great, too, working perfectly to keep your device topped up.