9.1 C
London
Monday, May 11, 2026
Home Blog Page 10

BMW Autonomous Driving Strategy Shifts Away from Level 3

0
BMW Autonomous Driving Strategy Shifts Away from Level 3


For years, Level 3 autonomy has been positioned as the next great leap in premium motoring. Hands off. Eyes off. The car takes over, legally and technically. It sounded like the future.

Now BMW is stepping back.

According to Automotive News, BMW will discontinue its Level 3 “Personal Pilot L3” system in the upcoming facelift of the 7 Series. Instead, the brand will double down on an upgraded and more broadly deployable Level 2 driver assistance system.

This is not a retreat from innovation. It is a reality check.

What BMW Is Changing

BMW introduced its Level 3 system in 2024 on the 7 Series in Germany. It allowed drivers to take their eyes off the road in very specific conditions, primarily low speed motorway traffic under tightly controlled parameters.

The problem was not whether it worked. The problem was how often it could be used.

The system operated only in defined motorway scenarios, at limited speeds, and only in certain countries. Add in a reported price tag of roughly 6,000 euros and customer adoption remained modest.

With the 7 Series Life Cycle Impulse arriving in 2026, BMW will remove the Level 3 option entirely. In its place will be a significantly enhanced Level 2 suite derived from the Neue Klasse technology stack.

This updated system will allow hands free driving at higher motorway speeds in approved conditions, along with automated lane changes and advanced traffic assistance. The key distinction is regulatory. The driver must remain attentive and responsible.

For most owners, that distinction changes less than you might think.

Why Level 3 Is Losing Momentum

Level 3 autonomy sounds revolutionary. In practice, it remains niche. First, cost. True Level 3 requires lidar, redundant systems, powerful onboard computing, and extensive validation. That hardware adds weight and expense to vehicles that are already technologically dense.

Second, regulation. Approval varies by country and even by region. Liability questions remain complex. Scaling across markets is neither simple nor cheap.

Third, real world usage. A system that works only in slow moving motorway traffic is impressive in a demo but limited in daily life.

BMW is not alone in recalibrating. Across the industry, enthusiasm for near term Level 3 deployment has cooled as companies reassess return on investment versus customer demand.

Why Level 2 Makes More Sense Today

Modern Level 2 systems have matured dramatically. the latest BMW autonomous driving platform offers adaptive cruise control, lane centering, traffic jam assistance, and automated lane changes. In many motorway situations, it already delivers much of what drivers associate with autonomy.

The difference is philosophical and legal. The driver stays engaged.

From a customer standpoint, the benefits are clear. Lower cost. Wider availability. Fewer regulatory headaches. Broader usability across markets.

From BMW’s standpoint, this aligns with the brand’s DNA. Driving engagement still matters. Even in a flagship sedan like the 7 Series, the company seems unwilling to surrender the wheel entirely unless the experience is seamless and scalable.

The Bigger Picture on BMW autonomous driving

BMW’s decision does not signal the end of autonomous ambition. It signals patience.

The Neue Klasse architecture is built with massive computing capability and scalable software. When Level 3 becomes practical, affordable, and globally viable, BMW will be positioned to deploy it.

For now, Munich is choosing pragmatism over headlines.

In a world where autonomy has often been over promised, this feels less like a retreat and more like disciplined engineering. BMW is focusing on technology customers actually use, not technology that simply sounds futuristic in a press release.

And that may be the most BMW decision of all.



Source link

Malaysian fuel prices April 16-22, 2026 – all reduced; diesel to RM5.97, RON95 to RM4.02, RON97 to RM5.10

0
Malaysian fuel prices April 16-22, 2026 – all reduced; diesel to RM5.97, RON95 to RM4.02, RON97 to RM5.10


Malaysian fuel prices April 16-22, 2026 – all reduced; diesel to RM5.97, RON95 to RM4.02, RON97 to RM5.10

It’s Wednesday, which means that it is time once again for the weekly fuel price update from the ministry of finance for the coming week of April 16 to 22, 2026. Some respite comes this week after the recent, sustained upwards trajectory.

Diesel of the B10 and B20 grades drop by 75 sen to RM5.97 per litre, down from the RM6.72 per litre price of last week. Therefore, the Euro 5 B7 blend of diesel, which is 20 sen more per litre, is at RM6.17 per litre for the coming week.

The retail price of diesel fuels in Sabah, Sarawak and Labuan stays unchanged at RM2.15 per litre. The Budi Madani diesel fuel cash assistance has been increased from RM300 to RM400, and the additional RM100 is set to be be disbursed on April 21. This is the second increase in the Budi Diesel quota, following a prior increase from RM200 to RM300 in March.

For petrol, subsidised RON 95 under the Budi Madani RON 95 (Budi95) scheme remains at RM1.99 per litre; Malaysians with a valid driving licence are eligible for the fuel at a monthly quota that is temporarily adjusted to 200 litres per month. The price of unsubsidised RON 95 petrol drops by 25 sen to RM4.02 per litre, and RON 97 by the same amount to RM5.10 per litre, from their respective prices of last week.

These prices take effect from midnight tonight until Wednesday, April 22, 2026. This is the 17th edition of the weekly fuel pricing format for 2026, and the 380th in total since the format was introduced at the start of 2019.

Looking to sell your car? Sell it with Carro.





Source link

Exclusive! Lamborghini Fenomeno Roadster to be unveiled in May 2026

0
Exclusive! Lamborghini Fenomeno Roadster to be unveiled in May 2026


Every once in a while, Lamborghini debuts a special edition model. Last year, it was the Fenomeno, and this year, there will be something similar. Well-placed sources had told us that the Lamborghini Fenomeno Roadster will be unveiled in May. The car will be showcased at Lamborghini Arena 2026, which will be held at Imola on May 9-10.

Traditionally, Lamborghini has offered roadster versions of its few-offs. Legendary models like the Reventon and Veneno got open-top versions, and more recently, the Centenario and Sian FKP 37.

Lamborghini Fenomeno-Pebble Beach-2

The Fenomeno Roadster is likely to feature a similar exterior to the coupe. The jaw-dropping two-tone design is exactly what a Lamborghini should look like, while the interior will be carried over from the Revuelto.

The Fenomeno is based on the Revuelto. The Roadster will be powered by the same V12 hybrid tuned to produce 1065 hp and 793 lb-ft of torque. It should make it the most powerful roadster Lamborghini has ever built.

Lamborghini Fenomeno-Pebble Beach-3

Like the Revuelto, the Fenomeno also boasts a larger 7 kWh lithium-ion battery, which gives it an electric range of 12.4 miles.

Lamborghini is building only 29 examples of the coupe with a price tag of $3.5 million each. We expect the roadster version to be even more exclusive.

Lamborghini also plans to showcase another special edition model, the Revuelto Miura Edition, in August this year.



Source link

How Often Should You Grease Trailer Wheel Bearings?

0
How Often Should You Grease Trailer Wheel Bearings?


Think of your RV wheel bearings as the unsung heroes of your road trip. While they are tucked away inside your wheel hubs, they carry the entire weight of your home-on-wheels while allowing your tires to spin at 60+ mph.

Maintaining them is a messy job, but neglecting them is far worse. Failing to regularly grease camper wheel bearings can increase friction, leading to overheating, premature tire failure, or, in the worst-case scenario, a seized axle.

In this guide, we’ll cover exactly how often to grease trailer bearings, the signs of wear to watch for, and how to keep your travels rolling smoothly.

Key Takeaways

  • Maintenance Frequency: Most RV wheel bearings are unsealed and require cleaning and repacking with grease at least once a year or every 10,000–12,000 miles to prevent axle failure.
  • Warning Signs: Critical indicators of bearing wear include grease splattering on the rims, grinding or chirping noises, excessive hub heat, and physical “play” or movement in the wheel.
  • Safety and Inspection: Regular servicing prevents dangerous wheel seizures and provides professionals with an opportunity to inspect related components, such as spindles and brakes.

What Are RV Wheel Bearings?

what are rv trailer wheel bearings
Image by Patcharanan Mahasalsombat via iStock

Your wheel bearings are located inside the hub of your RV wheels. They are a set of small steel rollers in a metal ring (called a cage) that allow the wheels to spin with minimal friction.

One of the best ways to protect your bearings is to understand your trailer ratings for cargo capacity and other important metrics and never exceed them. Excessive weight puts undue stress on the bearings, causing them to heat up and wear out prematurely.

Sealed vs Unsealed Wheel Bearings

Some modern vehicles use sealed bearings. This design traps the grease inside and prevents debris from entering. Sealed bearings do not need to be cleaned and repacked.
However, you’ll find unsealed bearings on almost all standard travel trailers and motorhomes. These require specialized wheel bearing grease to reduce friction and must be cleaned and repacked with fresh grease at regular intervals to prevent failure.

Why Wheel Bearing Maintenance Is Critical for Safety

Over time, the grease inside unsealed bearings breaks down due to heat and age. It can also accumulate road grit and debris. When your RV sits idle for months, the oils in the grease can separate from the carrier media and leak past the seals. This oil typically ends up in the brake drum, increasing stopping distances and requiring brake replacement.

Whether it’s due to leakage, aging, or debris accumulation, if wheel bearing grease isn’t replaced regularly, the increased friction and heat will lead to premature failure. That frictional heating can also cause a fire that damages your RV.

If a wheel seizes while you’re traveling at highway speeds, it puts you and everyone around you at risk. Even at low speeds, a failed bearing usually results in expensive roadside assistance and axle repairs that far exceed the cost of simple preventative maintenance.

Technician Tip:To stay ahead of issues, keep up with these RV preventative maintenance tips.

How Often Should You Grease RV Wheel Bearings?

how-often-how-often-should-you-grease-rv-wheel-bearings-03-2022
Photo by NONGASIMO via Shutterstock

This is the most common question RVers ask. While you should always start by referring to your specific RV manufacturer’s specifications, there is a general industry standard for travel trailers and motorhomes.

Usage Type Recommended Interval
Standard Use Once a year or every 10,000 to 12,000 miles
Frequent/Full-Time Travel Every 6 months or 6,000 miles
Occasional/Short Trips Once a year or every 2,000 miles

Why the Yearly Rule?

Even if you take only a few short trips each year, the grease in your bearings can break down or separate over time. While the best RV wheel covers can reduce the amount of moisture and debris that enters the hub while parked, they don’t stop the chemical breakdown of the grease.

Note for New RV Owners: If you’ve recently acquired a new or used motorhome, have a certified RV technician inspect your wheel bearings before your first trip. Unless you have a dated service receipt, it’s best to start your ownership with a fresh repack. This is also the ideal time to have your tech inspect, clean, and adjust your brakes.

Four Signs Your Wheel Bearings Need Service

how-to-tell-how-often-should-you-grease-rv-wheel-bearings-03-2022
Photo by pdsci via Shutterstock

Sticking to your RV manufacturer’s recommended service intervals is the best way to stay safe, but you can also stay vigilant for these common warning signs of camper wheel bearing failure.

Visual Signs (Grease Splatter)

If you see an oily film or grease “splattering” onto your rims or coming out of the hub, it’s a sign that a seal has failed. Once the seal is gone, the grease will quickly leak out, leaving the bearing bone-dry.

Audible Clues (Chirping or Grinding)

If you hear a high-pitched screeching, “chirping,” or a rhythmic grinding sound coming from your wheels while in motion, your bearings are likely metal-on-metal. This is an emergency—stop as soon as it’s safe to do so.

The Physical “Play” Test

If you can safely jack up your RV so the tires are off the ground, grab the tire at the 12 and 6 o’clock positions. Try to rock it back and forth. Repeat this test with your hands at the 3 and 9 o’clock positions. The tire should have almost zero movement on the axle. If you feel a “clunk” or significant play, the bearings are worn, or the spindle nut is loose.

Technician Tip: Lifting an RV to perform this test requires a heavy-duty floor jack  and jack stands. Only attempt it if you have experience doing this safely, your floor jack is properly rated to handle your RV’s weight, and you know what you’re feeling for in terms of bearing play. 

Excessive Heat

A practical test during a road trip is to (carefully!) feel your wheel hubs during a fuel stop. They should be warm to the touch, but never hot. If one hub is significantly hotter than the others, that’s a sign that your bearings need immediate attention.

Technician Tip: Non-contact IR thermometers are a much safer and far more accurate way to inspect wheel hubs for excessive heat. They are inexpensive, readily available, and useful for checking the temperature of cookware, HVAC, and other RV components.

Professional vs DIY: Which is Right for You?

Cleaning and repacking RV wheel bearings is a DIY task for many owners, but it is notoriously messy and requires specialized tools such as heavy-duty floor jacks, torque wrenches, and bearing packers.

If you want to save time, cleanup, and grease under your fingernails, we recommend having a professional handle the job. A certified technician won’t just grease the bearings—they will also inspect the spindles for heat damage and ensure your brakes are in top shape.

Technician Tip: Keep in mind that axle and hub issues can be complex. If you suspect issues you aren’t comfortable troubleshooting, schedule an appointment at your closest service center for further inspection.


Here are some additional RV maintenance resources: 

When was the last time you had your RV wheel bearings greased? Leave a comment below.


  • Tucker Ballister headshot

    Tucker Ballister is our Content Strategist. He grew up RV camping in a Fleetwood Bounder with his parents and has lived and camped in two motorhomes and two travel trailers of his own. His current RV is a 2025 Forest River Campsite Ultra 26BW, which he loves taking on adventures with his wonderful partner and furry companion from their home base in Western North Carolina. Check out his adventures, gear reviews, and outdoor advice at thebackpackguide.com.

    View all posts






Source link

Porsche 911 GT3 gets £200k convertible option

0
Porsche 911 GT3 gets £200k convertible option


Porsche has launched a drop-top version of the 911 GT3 for the first time – and the firm’s bosses claim it handles identically to the fixed-roofed version.

Called the 911 GT3 S/C, the new cabriolet is effectively the seventh iteration of the 911 Speedster, but instead of being a limited-run model like that line of cars, the £200,500 GT3 S/C will be a permanent fixture in the line-up alongside the GT3 coupé.

GT division boss Andreas Preuninger told Autocar that Porsche has “wanted to do this GT3 cabriolet since the 997” but it has never had the capacity. However, with GT3 RS production ending, “now is the time”.

The S/C uses the GT3 4.0-litre flat six tuned to deliver 503bhp. That is 15bhp down on the S/T due to new emissions hardware, but by retaining the 992.2-generation GT3’s RS-spec camshaft, it still spins to 9000rpm.

The GT3 S/C is sold exclusively with the GT3’s close-ratio manual gearbox, with Porsche positioning the car “for the guys and girls who just go out to drive”, said Preuninger. He added: “That’s why it’s manual only, because manual gearboxes matter for drivers.”

He said the electrically folding roof makes the S/C much easier to live with than the manual roof traditionally fitted to a Speedster. “It’s for those who want something that’s Speedster-ish but with an automatic top, which is why I like to call it the ‘Cabster’. It’s going to be more useful for British drivers when the weather changes fast!” said Preuninger.

At 1497kg, the GT3 S/C is just 28kg heavier than the GT3 coupé and 32kg heavier than 2019’s 991-gen Speedster, but much of that is because of the electric roof mechanism.

Weight has been saved via carbonfibre-reinforced plastic panels for the bonnet, front wings and doors, while carbon-ceramic brakes are fitted as standard and the 911’s rear seats have been removed.

Ultimately, the weight difference to the GT3 coupé is small enough that the S/C has identical spring and damper rates. It is also fitted with staggered 20in and 21in magnesium wheels, and rear-steer geometry.

The GT3 S/C dispatches 0-62mph in an identical 3.9sec to the GT3 coupé manual and top speed rises 1mph to 194mph, mainly because the S/C’s lack of rear wing makes it sleeker.



Source link

BMW Beat Lexus by 3,274 Cars Last Quarter — But the Race Is On

0
BMW Beat Lexus by 3,274 Cars Last Quarter — But the Race Is On


Three thousand cars. That’s all that separates BMW from Lexus at the top of the U.S. luxury market after the first quarter of 2026. BMW delivered 84,231 vehicles between January and March, down 3.9 percent from a year ago. Lexus posted 80,952, a 2.5 percent decline. Both brands lost ground, but the reasons behind each dip tell very different stories about where they’re headed.

BMW’s SUVs Are Carrying the Brand

2025 BMW X3 M50 in Vegas Red Metallic front three-quarter view during road test

The X3 surged 58 percent and the X5 gained 7.1 percent to 18,680 units, keeping BMW afloat while its car lineup dropped 17.3 percent. Even the 3 Series ticked up 10.2 percent to 8,189 sales — helped in part by buyers rushing to secure one before a generational redesign arrives for 2027. The 8 Series, now in its final weeks of production, outsold every quarter of 2025 combined as last-chance buyers moved quickly. Electrified vehicles are down 50 percent from a year ago after the Trump administration stripped federal EV incentives.

Lexus Is Playing a Different Game

The ES sedan — the brand’s long-running volume leader — fell by two-thirds to just 3,044 units. The fully redesigned 2026 ES is just now hitting dealerships in electric form, with the hybrid variant following in late June. In exchange, the RZ electric crossover tripled its sales to 4,456 units, a record. The NX Plug-in Hybrid hit 3,229 units, also a record. Total electrified deliveries reached 34,907 — nearly 43 percent of all Lexus sales.

The real test for both BMW and Lexus arrives over the next three months. For BMW, it’s whether the SUV engine can sustain its momentum while the car lineup transitions and electrified sales find a new floor without federal support. For Lexus, it’s whether the new ES — arriving in two waves, electric first, hybrid to follow — can recapture the volume the nameplate carried for years and convert the brand’s electrification credibility into conquest sales.



Source link

New models drive Hyundai-Kia-Genesis production growth

0
New models drive Hyundai-Kia-Genesis production growth





New models drive Hyundai-Kia-Genesis production growth | Automotive World



















Skip to content

Ian Henry examines Automotive World production data to discover what’s underpinning a forecast 6% growth in global production at Hyundai Motor Group

According to Automotive World’s latest production dataset, the Hyundai Motor Group (HMG) produced slightly more than seven million vehicles last year, and this is expected to reach nearly 7.5 million units in 2026. Asia, specifically Korea and India, accounts for around 70% of production, followed by 15% from North America, 11-12% from Europe, and 3% from South America.

Subscribe to Automotive World to continue reading

Sign up now and gain unlimited access to our news, analysis, data, and research

Subscribe

Already a member?

New models drive Hyundai-Kia-Genesis production growth

Welcome back , to continue browsing the site, please click here



Source link

Full Van Tour of Anywhere Campers Campervan Rental

0
Full Van Tour of Anywhere Campers Campervan Rental




France Motorhome Hire: Full Van Tour of Anywhere Campers Campervan Rental

/* Error on https://heathandalyssa.com/wp-content/uploads/siteorigin-widgets/sow-button-flat-3dc4afe7d3e0.css?ver=6.9.4 : Invalid file path – outside allowed directory */





/* Error on https://heathandalyssa.com/wp-content/uploads/siteorigin-widgets/sow-button-flat-d94165862126.css?ver=6.9.4 : Invalid file path – outside allowed directory */

Home » RVing » France » France Motorhome Hire: Full Van Tour of Anywhere Campers Campervan Rental

Manage consent



Source link

Who makes motorcycle tires—and where?

0
Who makes motorcycle tires—and where?


When it comes to motorcycle tires, some of us base our decisions on more than just the kind of tread or estimated mileage. We might prefer tires made in this country or that one or a company based in one location over another. There are dozens of other reasons why we choose the tires we put on our bikes as well.

To provide a little information on some of the top motorcycle tire manufacturers, it’s helpful to look into how they came to be and how (and where) they do business.

This article ties into a recent piece discussing the cost of tires.

Bridgestone is a Japanese company and one of the most well-known motorcycle tire manufacturers, enjoying OEM placement on a majority of bikes from the Big 4 (Honda, Kawasaki, Suzuki and Yamaha). Founded in Japan in 1931 by Shojiro Ishibashi, whose last name translates to “stone bridge.” In 2025, Bridgestone had revenues of about $29.67 billion, making it the world’s second largest tire manufacturer by revenue. Bridgestone has owned the American company Firestone Tire & Rubber since 1988.

Since opening its first non-Japan factory in Singapore in 1965, the company has gone on to establish over 150 factories in more than 20 countries. Bridgestone manufactures motorcycle tires in Japan, specifically in Nasushiobara. The company recently invested $10.6 million into its Nasushiobara, Japan, increasing production of premium tires to 90,000 tires a month. It also manufactures motorcycle tires in Thailand, Indonesia and India. Most tires purchased in the U.S. come from Thailand or Indonesia.

Their primary line of tires is the “BATTLAX” series, covering every kind of riding from racing to heavy cruisers, adventure bikes and scooters. For more information, visit bridgestone.com/products/motorcycle_tires/.

Continental is a German company. Founded in 1871, the company started making bicycle tires in 1872 and pioneered tires with grooved tread in 1904 and the use of synthetic rubber in 1910. Across all its divisions, Continental had $22.7 billion in revenue in 2025. The company appears to have undergone a significant change in 2025 by spinning off its automotive parts and technology division into a new company called Aumovio, but details are a little sketchy this close to the deal. They appear poised to sell off the rest of their non-tire divisions, starting with ContiTech, which focuses on industrial rubber and plastics. Clearly the company is undertaking a major transition, the repercussions of which we may not know or understand for some time yet.

Continental has 19 manufacturing plants in 16 countries. The vast majority of their motorcycle tires are made in Thailand, with some additional production in Germany. The company’s main tire lines share similar names, Conti [Something]Attack. This line includes everything from street legal racing tires to tires for adventure bikes. Their TKC line is well known for heavier off-road use on ADV bikes.

Michelin is the world’s largest tire manufacturer by revenue and the last of the three major independent companies—or companies that are their own conglomeration, rather than being owned by another large company—rounding out the top tier of motorcycle tire manufacturers.  Two brothers—Edouard and Andre Michelin—started the company in 1889 by turning a failing farm equipment company into a bicycle tire manufacturer. If you’re into trivia, Michelin claims to have invented the run-flat tire in 1934 and the radial tire in 1946; they certainly made the tires fitted on the now-retired NASA space shuttles. Michelin had $30.52 billion in revenue in 2025.

Primarily known for car tires—the company owns Uniroyal and BFGoodrich, among other brands—Michelin has been making motorcycle tires since 1897. In the modern age, most Michelin motorcycle tires imported into the USA are made in Thailand. Their factory in Spain is a major production hub for the rest of the world, and their facility in France is dedicated to research, design and the manufacture of high-performance and specialty lines of motorcycle tires. They also have a factory in India, but the vast majority of the tires made there are used there, where small-displacement bikes rule the market.

Michelin makes a big deal about the quality of tires coming from Spain and Thailand, their primary manufacturing locations. The company tightly controls materials and construction methods as a way to ensure quality across all the tires they sell. Unlike Bridgestone and Continental, Michelin doesn’t have one common naming scheme they use. Their tires have various names, like Road, Power, City Grip, Scorcher, Commander and Anakee. The Road and Anakee tires seem to be the most popular with BMW riders.

The histories of Pirelli and Metzeler become intertwined in 1986, when the Italian company bought the German one.  Pirelli, founded in Milan in 1872, was for a long time associated with car and motorcycle racing and built their reputation in that arena, where it remains strong in modern times.  Metzeler, founded in Munich in 1863, quickly focused on motorcycle tires and is one of the few major manufacturers on this list without a car tire division.  Where Pirelli focused on racing, Metzeler focused on touring, striving to build tires that lasted a long time and performed well even in poor conditions.

From 1986 to 2015, Pirelli remained an Italian company with a well-known German subsidiary, but that changed with a massive buy-in from ChemChina. In 2015, ChemChina—officially known as China National Chemical Corporation and fully controlled by China’s government—paid $7.7 billion for a 54% stake in Pirelli.

That 54% stake isn’t the end of the story, though. A company called Marco Polo Industrial Holdings held about 33% of Pirelli at the time, and ChemChina owned a 65% stake in MPIH. ChemChina’s total holding fell just three percent short of the 90% level, which would have delisted Pirelli from the Italian stock market, forced a buyout of all remaining investors and converted it to a private company. ChemChina’s ownership stake soon passed to SinoChem, another Chinese state-owned corporation, when the two companies merged in 2021 and created the world’s largest chemical manufacturer.

In 2023, the Italian government intervened, putting hard limits on how involved SinoChem could be in day-to-day business operations. By 2025, things settled down enough so that Pirelli could continue expanding its presence in the USA, which has restrictions on domestic operations of Chinese state-owned businesses.  Think of Pirelli/Metzeler as Chinese owned but Italian managed, if that makes sense.

Pirelli and Metzeler continue to maintain separate identities, including research and design centers, but share manufacturing facilities.  Metzeler’s flagship factory in Germany produces some of their high-performance tires along with a fair amount of Pirelli’s premium offerings. Racing efforts and high-performance/specialty production take place in Italy under the Pirelli banner. High-volume production now takes place in China, with significant additional manufacturing in Brazil and Indonesia.

Pirelli started making tires in China in 2005, with Metzeler following in the 2010s around the time of the ChemChina buy-in. Both companies rely on their Chinese factory for high-volume production of the most popular sizes of the most popular tires. The tires most likely to be made in China are high-volume models with global distribution, such as:

 

    • Pirelli: Angel GT, Scorpion Trail, Scorpion Rally, and more common sizes of Diablo Rosso
    • Metzeler: Tourance Next, Karoo Street, and more common sizes of Roadtec (especially front tires)

What is interesting is what Pirelli and Metzeler share beyond simply the buildings in which they are built. For example, the Pirelli Angel and Metzeler Roadtec lines are not identical tires, but they are made in the same production facilities, sometimes even on shared production lines. They share similar structure and materials, but one is not a clone of the other. Same for the Pirelli Scorpion Trail and Metzeler Tourance Next lines. The differences tend to lie in the materials used. Pirelli tires favor a triangular shape for quicker turn-in and more aggressive blends, while Metzeler relies on rounder shapes for touring stability and blends tuned to broader temperature and weather performance. They diverge most at the extremes; for example, Metzeler doesn’t have a strong focus on racing tires beyond the RaceTec line and Pirelli doesn’t have heavy touring or dedicated off-road tires.

Pirelli recently landed a lucrative five-year contract to be the sole provider of tires for the MotoGP championship series starting in 2027, taking that privilege away from Michelin, which enjoyed the contract since 2016. This establishes Pirelli as the only tire supplier for all MotoGP world championship classes. Michelin was only interested in supplying the top-tier MotoGP series and Moto-E, the series for electric superbikes, and not the feeder classes (Moto2, Moto3, junior classes). Pirelli also supplies tires to World Superbike, giving them a dominant position atop worldwide motorcycle racing.

Kenda and Maxxis motorcycle tires are sometimes thought to be two brands made by the same company, but it’s not that simple. They are, in fact, separate companies, but both companies are associated with the same person, Luo Jye. He founded Cheng Shin Rubber in Taiwan in 1967, and that company is the ninth largest tire manufacturer in the world. He founded Kenda as a separate company to focus on a wider variety of budget-friendly tires (including ATV and bicycle tires) than Cheng Shin’s Maxxis brand, which was focused more on high performance in the off-road arena. Luo took over Kenda some time after that; Kenda was founded in 1962, but business records from Taiwan in the 1960s are difficult to decipher.

Maxxis off-road tires are made primarily in Thailand, with additional production taking place in Vietnam and China. Taiwan also supports some production, but most efforts there are geared towards design and prototyping.

Kenda tires are mostly made in China, where the company’s largest facilities are. Some tires are made in Taiwan as well. Kenda’s most modern factory is in Vietnam, and that facility is becoming increasingly important to the company’s efforts.

Sumitomo Rubber Industries is part a massive international conglomerate headquartered in Japan.  Though the Sumitomo Group can trace its origin back to a bookstore opened in the 16th century by Masatomo Sumitomo, a Buddhist monk, the modern tire company originated in 1909.  Sumitomo is important to the world of motorcycle tires because they own the two prominent brands started in the UK: Avon and Dunlop.

Sumitomo’s tie-up with Dunlop dates to the company’s founding and started as a significant investment in Dunlop Japan, reportedly as bailout to prevent insolvency after bankruptcy proceedings. John Boyd Dunlop founded his namesake tire company in Dublin, Irelan, in 1888, quickly expanding it into one of the first global tire companies. Sumitomo acquired a controlling interest in the Japanese branch of Dunlop in 1963. In 1985, Sumitomo gained control of Dunlop’s operations everywhere but the USA and Australia, with control of U.S. operations following in 1986.

A joint venture between Sumitomo and Goodyear started in 1997. From that point, Goodyear controlled Dunlop in the USA and Europe; Sumitomo controlled Dunlop in the rest of the world. That partnership ended in 2015, with Goodyear citing “anticompetitive conduct” by Sumitomo. Goodyear still manufactures car/truck/SUV tires under the Dunlop brand, but Sumitomo apparently fully controls motorcycle tire production.

The ownership chain of Avon is a bit murky, so if you think it’s a bit confusing, you’re not wrong! Even I’m not 100% sure of all the facts or the timeline. What I can tell you is that following the end of the Sumitomo/Goodyear joint venture in 2015, Sumitomo regained control of Dunlop motorcycle tire operations globally. Avon has since been integrated into this system, with production shifting from the UK to Sumitomo’s global (Dunlop) manufacturing network.

Avon Tyres is an iconic British brand, starting its life in 1890 as the Avon India Rubber Company Ltd. After starting up bicycle tire production in 1900, the company didn’t take long to transition into motorcycle tire production, starting up production in 1911. Cooper Tires bought Avon in 1997, then sold the company to Goodyear for $2.8 billion in 2021.

Dunlop manufactured motorcycle tires around the world, including in England until 2014 and in the USA until 2024, when facilities in Erdington, Birmingham, and Buffalo, New York, respectively, closed. Dunlop retains some R&D and a major testing facility in the USA. Avon made tires almost exclusively in the UK until 2023, when Sumitomo closed the factory in Melksham and shifted production to Sumitomo and Dunlop facilities worldwide.

Similar to other brands, Sumitomo/Dunlop/Avon have R&D and design facilities in Japan, which is also where the production of certain high-end, flagship and racing tires remains. The vast majority of their motorcycle tires are made in Thailand now, especially for the U.S. market. Tires for small-displacement motorbikes are made in Indonesia, with production for the Americas taking place in Brazil.

In researching this article, I came across numerous statements that Avon production moved to a Dunlop facility in Amiens, France, after the Melksham plant was closed. Dunlop does produce tires in France, but they make tires for cars, trucks and vans there and the facility is owned by Goodyear, not Sumitomo. Production there seems to be a legacy remainder from the days when Sumitomo and Goodyear split Dunlop’s production and sales. Now, however, it seems neither Avon nor Dunlop’s motorcycle tires are manufactured in France.

Dunlop’s focus has shifted to performance, sport and OEM applications, while Avon aims more at the cruiser, touring and classic bike markets.

Shinko started business in Japan in 1946 as a bicycle tire company that also made industrial rubber products.  In 1998, the Shinko Group acquired Yokohama’s entire motorcycle tire division—molds, designs, tooling, all of it—and moved everything to South Korea, where it remains today. By taking on proven designs, manufacturing practices and industrial machines as a whole, Shinko was able to hit the ground running with motorcycle tire production. Shinko also has a corporate office in the United States, which handles distribution, marketing and the domestic dealer network.

While Shinko hasn’t seemed to put a ton of effort or money into developing new tires in the ensuing decades, what they have done is leverage South Korean manufacturing practices and global supply chains to the point where the company’s products are consistently among the least expensive high-quality tires motorcyclists can purchase. Because of their Japanese origins, many believe Shinko maintains an R&D facility in Japan, but this is incorrect. Shinko Group, which is a Japanese company, manufactures industrial rubber products, not motorcycle tires. All motorcycle tire business is conducted in South Korea.

Perhaps because of their centralized operations, with no significant production outside South Korea, Shinko enjoys a good reputation for consistency across their model lines. Their dual-sport tires are especially popular with hard off-road adventure riders in the USA. Their dual-sport tires don’t appear to have a long life under heavy use, but they provide excellent performance and are easy on the wallet a pair at a time.

Shinko’s tire models don’t sport snappy branding, but rather are cataloged as numbers—009, 999, 705, 805, etc. While their dual-sport/adventure tires are widely available in the USA, their other offerings are largely overlooked by North American riders. Shinko also manufactures tires for heavy cruisers, sport bikes and scooters.

“But Yokohama still makes motorcycle tires,” I hear you cry. Indeed they do, but not directly. Mitas Tires started life in Prague—in the country now known as the Czech Republic—in 193X.  They built their reputation on tires for agricultural use, not motorcycles, but started making motorcycle tires in 1947, when they got into racing tire production.

The Trelleborg Group acquired Mitas in 2016 and subsequently spun the tire maker off into its own company or sold it directly to Yokohama in 2022. This is why Yokohama now “makes” motorcycle tires again. It’s important to note that Yokohama, as a corporate entity, no doubt provides strategic oversight and shares technology, but does not appear to be otherwise directly involved in Mitas production, design or engineering. It seems they simply own the company and let it operate independently.

Mitas produces off-road, dual-sport and adventure motorcycle tires in the Czech Republic, and racing, sport, sport-touring, cruiser and classic bike tires in Serbia.

The Bottom Line

That’s it for the major and even minor tire brands you’re likely to see at your nearest motorcycle tire dealer in North America, Europe and Oceania. While there are a number of lesser-known tire manufacturers around the world, they don’t have a significant presence outside Asia—where let’s be honest, the vast majority of motorcycles are made and ridden.

These companies include Inoue Rubber (Japan), Shin Hung (S. Korea), Vee Rubber (Thailand) and several Chinese companies—Innova Rubber/Bengbu, Cheng Shin Rubber and Zhongce Rubber. You can find these tires in the U.S., but they’re not widely available.

What all of this really shows is that the idea of a German, Italian or Japanese tire doesn’t mean what it used to. The companies still largely and sometimes fiercely carry those national identities, but the tires we actually buy are the product of a global system. Design might happen in France or Germany, corporate decisions might be made in Japan or Italy, and ownership might trace back to a Chinese state-owned corporation, but the physical tire is just as likely (or perhaps a little more likely, in some cases) to come from Thailand, Indonesia or China as Germany, France or Italy.

High-volume, globally distributed motorcycle tires—especially in common sizes for adventure bikes, touring machines and everyday street use—are overwhelmingly produced in Asia. Thailand shows up again and again as the primary source for many of the tires sold in North America. China has become increasingly important for large-scale production, especially for brands operating under shared manufacturing systems like Pirelli and Metzeler. Meanwhile, Europe and Japan still play a critical role, but increasingly as centers for research, development and the production of racing, flagship or specialty tires rather than the bulk of what ends up on our bikes.

What I discovered in researching this article is that the lines between brands can be blurry. Companies share factories, platforms and even internal structures while maintaining distinct identities on the surface. A Pirelli and a Metzeler may come off the same production line yet behave differently on the road. Dunlop and Avon now exist within the same corporate ecosystem. Even Shinko’s rise is tied directly to the transfer of an entire product line from another manufacturer. What looks like a crowded marketplace is really a tightly interconnected network of companies, partnerships, legacy agreements and maybe even non-compete clauses.

My takeaway at the end of the day is that where a tire is made still matters, but not in the simple, nationalistic way many of us assume. What matters more now is how that tire was designed, what it was built to do, and how well the company behind the tire controls its process across whatever factories it happens to come from. The modern motorcycle tire isn’t defined by a single country. It’s the result of a global industry that has spent decades optimizing for scale, consistency and performance—wherever in the world that can best be accomplished.



Source link

Tesla launches 200mph Model S “Gold” Signature in invite-only purchase

0
Tesla launches 200mph Model S “Gold” Signature in invite-only purchase


Nearly nine years after Elon Musk unveiled the Tesla Semi in November 2017, the company is now opening a dedicated factory just outside of Reno, Nevada, and ramping toward mass production of 50,000 trucks per year.

Volume production began in March 2026 at the new Tesla Semi factory, with the competitive advantage not being the factory itself. Rather, it’s where Tesla built it. By constructing the 1.7 million square foot facility directly adjacent to Gigafactory Nevada in Sparks, Tesla closed the one supply chain loop that had delayed the Semi program for years. The 4680 battery cells that power the Semi are manufactured in the same complex, which significantly streamlines supply logistics. That single decision eliminates the bottleneck that forced Tesla to prioritize battery supply for passenger cars over the Semi throughout 2020, 2021, and 2022, which is precisely why the first deliveries slipped three years past the original target. Every other electric truck manufacturer sources its battery cells from a separate supplier, ships them to a separate factory, and absorbs the cost and delay that comes with that. Tesla built its Semi factory around its battery factory, and that vertical integration is what makes 50,000 trucks per year a realistic number rather than an aspirational one.

At the 2025 Annual Shareholder Meeting, Musk was direct about where things stood, stating “Starting next year, we will manufacture the Tesla Semi. We already have a lot of prototype Semis in operation – PepsiCo and other companies have been using them for some time. But in 2026, we’ll begin volume production at our Northern Nevada factory.” Full ramp to volume output is targeted before June 30, 2026.

The first limited deliveries happened in December 2022 to PepsiCo, which eventually doubled its fleet to 50 trucks out of its California distribution facility. Since then the Semi has been showing up in more corporate fleets. As Teslarati noted in March, a Ralph’s Supermarkets branded Semi was spotted on a Los Angeles highway, confirming Kroger’s partnership with Tesla to deploy up to 500 electric Semis. Walmart, Costco, Sysco, US Foods, DHL, Hight Logistics and WattEV are among the companies actively running or receiving units. DHL logged real-world efficiency of 1.72 kWh per mile under a full 75,000 pound load over 388 miles, matching Tesla’s targets closely.

The 2026 production model arrives with meaningful upgrades over the original, with a 1,000 pound weight reduction, updated aerodynamics, and support for 1.2 MW Megacharger speeds that can restore 60% of range in around 30 minutes during a mandatory driver rest break. Tesla opened its first public Megacharger in Ontario, California in March, positioned near the I-10 and I-15 interchange serving the Ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach. The company plans 37 Megacharger sites by end of 2026 and 66 total across 15 states by early 2027, with construction beginning at the nation’s largest truck stop operator in the first half of this year.

Tesla reveals various improvements to the Semi in new piece with Jay Leno

Musk has described the Semi’s economics as a straightforward case. “The Semi is a TCO no-brainer,” he said, noting the total cost of ownership is “much, much cheaper than any other transportation you could have.” At under $300,000, the truck costs roughly double a comparable diesel, but California’s $200,000 per vehicle subsidy has driven over 1,000 state orders alone. As Teslarati has tracked, the prototype fleet accumulated over 13.5 million miles with 95% fleet uptime before production ever scaled. The factory opening now turns that proof of concept into a production program.





Source link