12.2 C
London
Monday, May 11, 2026
Home Blog Page 6

Reasons More Riders Are Choosing Lightweight Trail and Dirt Bikes

0
Reasons More Riders Are Choosing Lightweight Trail and Dirt Bikes


This article may contain affiliate links.

Lightweight trail and dirt bikes continue to attract attention from riders of all experience levels. These machines offer a unique mix of control, comfort and excitement that makes outdoor riding more enjoyable. As riders look for better ways to explore rough paths and open terrain, lighter models have become a preferred choice.

Many enthusiasts compare options like GASGAS motorcycles while exploring features that suit their riding style. They focus on handling, performance and ease of use when making a decision. This article explains the key reasons why more riders are choosing lightweight trail and dirt bikes.

Improved Control on Rough Terrain

One of the main reasons riders prefer lightweight bikes is the improved control they offer. A lighter frame allows easier handling, especially on uneven paths, steep climbs and narrow trails. Riders can respond quickly to obstacles and adjust their movement with confidence.

This level of control helps reduce strain during long rides. It also allows riders to maintain balance without excessive effort. When exploring challenging terrain, better control creates a safer and more enjoyable experience.

Honda CRF 300 Rally
Photo courtesy of Honda [CRF 300 Rally]

Easier Handling for All Skill Levels

Lightweight bikes suit both beginners and experienced riders. New riders find them less intimidating, as they are easier to maneuver and require less physical effort. This makes learning smoother and builds confidence over time.

Experienced riders also benefit from the agility these bikes provide. They can perform sharper turns and navigate complex trails with greater precision. This adaptability makes lightweight bikes a practical choice for a wide range of riders.

Better Fuel Efficiency and Performance Balance

Fuel efficiency plays an important role in outdoor riding. Lightweight bikes typically consume less fuel, allowing riders to cover longer distances without frequent stops. This advantage is especially helpful during extended trail rides.

In addition to fuel savings, these bikes offer a balanced performance. They provide enough power for challenging paths while maintaining smooth operation. This combination ensures a reliable and enjoyable ride across different terrains.

Comfortable Riding Experience Over Long Distances

Comfort remains a key factor for riders who spend hours on trails. Lightweight bikes reduce physical strain, as they require less effort to control and balance. This makes long rides more manageable and less tiring.

The design of these bikes also supports better posture and smoother movement. Riders can focus on the experience rather than discomfort. This added comfort encourages longer rides and enhances overall enjoyment.

Key Features That Enhance Riding Experience

Several features make lightweight trail and dirt bikes a popular choice among riders. These elements improve performance, comfort, and ease of use:

  • Compact frame for better maneuverability
  • Efficient suspension for smoother rides
  • Responsive braking systems
  • Reduced weight for easier handling
  • Balanced power output for varied terrain

These features work together to create a well-rounded riding experience. Riders can enjoy both control and performance without compromise.

Growing Popularity Among Outdoor Enthusiasts

Outdoor activities continue to attract more people, and lightweight bikes fit perfectly into this trend. Riders enjoy exploring nature, discovering new trails and experiencing adventure in a more engaging way. These bikes make such experiences accessible and enjoyable.

Many riders also appreciate the simplicity and convenience these bikes offer. They require less effort to transport and handle, which adds to their appeal. This growing interest has contributed to the rising demand for lightweight models.

Adaptability Across Different Riding Conditions

Lightweight trail and dirt bikes perform well across various conditions. Riders can use them on forest trails, rocky paths and open landscapes without difficulty. This adaptability makes them a versatile option for outdoor exploration.

Many enthusiasts consider options like GASGAS motorcycles when looking for machines that can handle diverse environments. A bike that performs well in multiple settings adds value and enhances the riding experience. This flexibility ensures that riders can enjoy their journeys without limitations.

Simple Maintenance and Long-Term Reliability

Another reason riders choose lightweight trail and dirt bikes is their straightforward maintenance. These machines usually have simpler designs, which makes servicing easier and less time-consuming. Riders can rely on consistent performance without frequent interruptions, which adds convenience to their overall experience.

Long-term reliability also builds trust among riders. A bike that performs well over time allows them to focus on their journey rather than repairs. This dependability makes lightweight options a practical choice for those who value smooth performance and peace of mind during every ride.

Lightweight trail and dirt bikes continue to gain popularity due to their ease of use, comfort and reliable performance. Riders appreciate the balance these bikes offer, making outdoor exploration more enjoyable and accessible. As interest in adventure riding grows, lightweight models remain a strong choice for those seeking a smooth and exciting experience.



Source link

Better fuel efficiency is within reach!

0
Better fuel efficiency is within reach!


With gasoline prices topping $4 per gallon for 87 octane pretty much everywhere in the country right now, it seems like a good time for some tips on how to improve your fuel economy. While these tips are specifically oriented to motorcycles, they might apply to your car, truck or SUV as well – it’s best to consult an article about that.

Provided you’re not ready to switch to an electric motorcycle, updating your riding habits will make the biggest strides towards improving your fuel economy. Because hard acceleration quickly flows fuel through your injectors, moderate your right hand a bit and be smooth and deliberate with the throttle. By coming off a full stop gently and consistently, you might not be first off the line, but it will delay your next visit to the gas station.

Similarly, maintain a steady speed as you ride. If you’re constantly speeding up and slowing down, you’re killing fuel efficiency. Using cruise control (if your bike is so equipped) will help keep your speed close to a specific spot on the dial.

Short shifting to keep your revs low can help with fuel efficiency, but that has two caveats. First is you have to be sure not to lug the engine – that is, you have to make sure you’ve got enough revs to be appropriate for the gear you want to be in. Lugging the engine long term can damage pistons, cylinder walls and even valves if things get bad enough. If you ride a BMW with a liquid-cooled boxer engine, especially the R 1200 or 1250 generations, I do not recommend short shifting at all. Based on my observations from around George’s now-closed shop, Gridlock Motors, keeping your revs high enough to provide critical cooling oil flow around the stator could help it stay functional in the long run. Whatever money you might save by short-shifting your R 1200/1250 could be offset by a wide margin by having to replace the stator.

Rolling off the throttle ahead of an expected stop – also known as engine braking – can save fuel by reducing engine speed gradually. It has a knock-on effect of prolonging the life of your brake pads – not that those are expensive, but if you can make them last a long time, you’re saving money overall.

Mediate your top speed. No matter how aerodynamically designed your bike is, at speeds above 60-65 mph, air drag on your bike increases rapidly. You might use half your fuel efficiency getting to 60 and the other half getting to 70, especially if you have giant square panniers on your motorcycle.

Speaking of aerodynamics, there’s some things you can throw in here that will help. If you don’t absolutely need them, leave your giant top box and bolt-on (or throw-over) panniers at home. Use a tank bag and a tail bag instead, both of which become aerodynamically hidden by the front of your bike and your body, respectively. You can also tuck in a bit – even on an ADV bike – to improve air flow over your body. If your windshield is adjusted to best suit the bike and your body, so much the better. And not to put too fine a point on it, if you can drop some weight, your fuel efficiency will improve as a result. That weight can come off you or out of your panniers, but either way, extra weight on the bike means using more fuel.

Maintenance plays a bigger role in fuel efficiency than most riders realize. Start by keeping your tires properly inflated – or even a pound or two over, if you dare. Underinflated tires steal fuel efficiency by increasing rolling resistance, which makes the engine have to work harder. You don’t want to over-inflate by too much, though, as that will affect the longevity of your tires (as does under-inflation, incidentally).

Secondary to your tires is making sure your final drive is properly maintained and adjusted. If you have a drive shaft, makes sure it is properly lubricated and the oil in the final drive is correct in both viscosity and amount. If your bike has a belt drive, make sure it’s properly tensioned. For those of you with chain final drives, keep that chain clean, lubricated and properly adjusted – a dry, tight chain will rob fuel efficiency and lead to unwanted replacement of the chain and sprockets.

Make sure your combustion is as efficient as it can be by making sure you have a clean air filter installed and staying on top of your spark plugs and fuel injectors. If everything is clean, your combustion will be as efficient as possible, which means using the least amount of fuel necessary.

When it comes to oil, you want to use the correct viscosity for your bike and riding conditions. Modern motorcycles might use 5W40, while older bikes could require 20W50 – but whatever the spec is, stick to it. Oil of the correct viscosity means the engine is exerting the least internal drag it can, or at least the amount the engineers who designed the thing expect it to exert.

You could ditch your R 1300 GS Adventure or K 1600 GTL for a scooter!

Finally, there are some riding strategies you can use to improve fuel efficiency. You get zero miles per gallon while idling, so don’t sit and let your bike warm up for five or ten minutes when you start it for the first time that day. Several studies done in the last decade show that – at least as far as modern vehicles are concerned – idling for more than 10 seconds is less fuel efficient that shutting off the engine and restarting it. Of course, shutting your bike off repeatedly while sitting in traffic isn’t a good idea and you probably shouldn’t do it if you’re last in line at a really long light. Be judicious and use common sense and you can save a little fuel while waiting for a draw bridge, train or funeral procession or while forced to wait in a construction zone.

Modern motorcycles only need about 30 seconds of idling on startup to get the oil properly circulating to “warm up.” From there, the best way to warm up your bike is to ride gently for a few minutes until the engine comes up to operating temperature. If you ride an older bike with carburetors, you may be used to a longer warm-up period before riding, but chances are you’re waiting longer than you need to. A couple minutes will do the trick; ride gently at first just like a newer bike to finish getting the engine up to operating temperature. Be sure to remember to turn off your choke if you had to leave it on when you first got going!

Sticking to high-quality fuel from busy name-brand stations will also help, simply by making sure you have fewer deposits building up in your fuel system. You can also use aftermarket stabilizers and additives like Yamalube Ring Free to keep your fueling system clean and efficient. What you save at a no-name pump you may well lose in fuel efficiency and long-term degradation of your fueling system, but don’t beat yourself up if you occasionally get gas at Joe’s Stop ‘N Shop. Just make sure you’re using the grade of gasoline recommended in your owner’s manual.

Unless you’re desperate, it might be best to avoid no-name stations. You don’t know where they get their fuel!

Most sat nav systems and turn-by-turn apps provide the choice to opt for the most fuel-efficient routes, so take advantage of that ability if you can. You can also spend a few extra minutes before you head out to plan your stops; this is especially helpful if you’re making a lot of short hops for work or personal business. Minimize those cross-town trips by looking at a map and grouping nearby things together in one leg of your journey. (This is also excellent advice if you’re on some kind of scavenger hunt, like the Grand Coddiwomple or maybe the Iron Butt Rally.)

When it comes down to brass tacks, fuel efficiency on a motorcycle isn’t about riding in fear of the throttle. Ride with intent using smooth input, a well-maintained bike, some awareness of speed and drag and planning for best results. Doing all of these things together won’t take the fun out of your ride and will keep more money in your wallet.

None of the things mentioned here will be miraculously transformative, and none of them will make your 1300 cc adventure bike run like a 300 cc commuter. But all of them combined can lead to real gains in fuel efficiency. Even improving your stats by 3-5 MPG will save you money over the course of a year, and it’ll save you even more if gas prices continue to climb through the summer.



Source link

Hyundai unveils China-only Ioniq V in 20-model five-year push

0
Hyundai unveils China-only Ioniq V in 20-model five-year push


Hyundai tries to reverse its fortunes in China with a flood of market exclusives while also keeping the door open to exporting them. By Stewart Burnett

Hyundai marked its presence at the 2026 Beijing Auto Show by unveiling the Ioniq V, the first model it has exclusively developed for Chinese consumers. The reveal is stage one in a new plan to launch 20 models in the Chinese market over the next five years through its joint venture with state-owned BAIC. 

The partners have together committed CN¥8bn (US$1.17bn) to the venture and are targeting annual sales of 500,000 vehicles by 2030, more than double their current volumes. The Ioniq V bears little similarity to its Western-market name counterpart, the Ioniq 5: it is a sedan, not a compact SUV and comes in at 4,900 mm long. The model offers more than 600 km of CLTC-rated range, and features a 27-inch panoramic display and an AI voice assistant powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295 chipset. 

Hyundai is partnering with autonomous driving developer Momenta and battery maker CATL to supply core technologies for the new lineup and plans a follow-up SUV model in the first half of 2027. Appearing at the event, Chief Executive José Muñoz said that Hyundai wants China to function not only as a domestic sales market but as an export base, naming the UK, Europe and the Middle East as target destinations for China-made Hyundai vehicles.

Hyundai unveils China-only Ioniq V in 20-model five-year push
The Ioniq V bears little resemblance to the Ioniq 5

The renewed commitment comes after years of declining Chinese market share, with Hyundai struggling to keep pace with domestic electric vehicle brands on price, software, and product cycle speed. The localisation approach—adopting Chinese technology suppliers rather than transplanting Korean platforms—mirrors the strategy other foreign manufacturers have adopted in varying forms.

Hyundai was far from alone among the global cohort in renewing its efforts in the Chinese auto market: Volkswagen unveiled more than 20 electrified models at the same show, and several days prior Audi deepened its SAIC joint venture with four additional models and a dedicated Shanghai research and development centre. The pattern reflects a broader calculation by foreign players that competing in China requires building for it specifically instead of lightly adapting their existing lineup.

Hyundai’s 500,000-unit target will not be easy: it requires reversing a multi-year slide and establishing the Ioniq brand in a market already saturated with well-funded, often significantly cheaper, domestic alternatives. 



Source link

Top 5th Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans in 2026

0
Top 5th Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans in 2026


BUNKHOUSE FIFTH WHEEL RVs are some of the best RVs for families. When you camp with kids and other family members, you need plenty of places for people to sleep. In those cases, 5th wheel bunkhouse floor plans are the way to go.

In RV models, the abbreviation “BH” typically stands for “bunkhouse.”

However, you’ll find 5th wheels with bunks with BL, BR, MB, and other abbreviations in the model code. So that gets tricky, right? Not to fret: we’ve compiled our favorite 5th wheel bunkhouse RVs from top manufacturers below.

Key Takeaways

  • Ultimate Family Flexibility: Bunkhouse fifth wheels are designed to maximize sleeping capacity through creative layouts like lofts, hidden trundles, and stacked bunks, making them the gold standard for large families.
  • A Range for Every Rigger: Top manufacturers—including Keystone, Jayco, Forest River, and Grand Design—offer everything from nimble, lightweight models under 35 feet to massive luxury rigs with multiple bathrooms and high-end kitchens.
  • Beyond Just Beds: Modern designs prioritize residential functionality with family-centric features such as dedicated mudrooms, outdoor kitchens, and convertible spaces that can shift from a kids’ playroom to a quiet mobile office.

Keystone Fifth Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans

Explore some of the top bunkhouse 5th wheels from Keystone RV.

Coleman Legacy 3000LOFT

Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.

Specs

  • Length: 34’11”
  • Pin Weight: 1,670 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 8,840 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,660 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 9

The bunkhouse of the Coleman Legacy 3000LOFT offers a unique design with three separate sleeping spaces, including split lofts with a treehouse-worthy ladder and a comfy sofa bed that can be used as a lounge by day and a bed for two at night. This bunkhouse also has its own half bath, so parents won’t have to share. 

Parents will also appreciate their front king bed with a private full bathroom. The central living space is welcoming, with a tri-fold sofa and a dinette booth with a bench seat on one side and freestanding chairs on the other. Even doing dishes is more enjoyable in this 5th wheel bunkhouse, thanks to an oversized window facing the campsite.

Keystone includes thoughtful touches, such as a built-in knife block behind the stove, a removable stove cover, dedicated trash can storage, USB-A and USB-C outlets, medicine cabinets in each bathroom, and generous storage throughout. All of this is packed into a nimble bunkhouse fifth wheel under 35 feet.

Cougar 29MBD

Subscribe to the Camping World YouTube channel, and never miss a video.

Specs

  • Length: 33’11”
  • Pin Weight: 1,635 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 9,325 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,175 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

New for 2026, the Cougar 29MBD’s bunkhouse offers a hidden trundle bed, adding a third sleeping space to a pair of bunks. Just outside the bunk room door, a built-in bench creates a mini mudroom near the front door, with shoe cubbies, a linen closet, upper drawers, and several coat hooks. When traveling with kids, this space makes entrances & exits a breeze!

The rear is filled with windows, which surround the kitchen, a booth dinette, and a sofa. You can opt to upgrade to theater seating and/or a freestanding dinette to customize the space to your preferences. The nearby kitchen features seamless countertops, soft-close cabinetry, and Furrion® appliances.

This well-outfitted rig is ready for extended-season camping, thanks to the Climate Guard™ protection package, heat-deflecting white sidewalls, attic vents, dual-heated holding tanks, and additional insulation. 

Cougar Sport Platinum 2700BH

keystoneCougarSportPlatinumhero
Image by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 31’11”
  • Pin Weight: 1,460 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 7,652 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,848 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

As one of the shortest bunkhouse family 5th wheels, Keystone’s Cougar Sport Platinum 2700BH is lightweight, affordable, and can sleep up to 10. The rear bunk room sleeps six, with an impressive set of three stacked bunks beside a large storage wardrobe. Plus, the bottom bunk seamlessly converts to a storage area with an exterior access door.  

With a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of 9,500 pounds, most full-size trucks can tow this fifth wheel. For 2026, the Platinum package offers new upgrades, including an eye-catching matte paint exterior, a one-touch auto-leveling system, and sleek reflective exterior windows.

Families will love the convertible U-shaped dinette in the main living area for mealtime. Plus, a tri-fold sleeper sofa provides more seating and sleeping capacity. Other features include a 3,000-pound hitch rating, a walkable roof, and an LED HDTV in the living area.

Compare the standard paint job on the Cougar Sport 2700BH.

Comparisons

  • Cougar 364BHL – This full-profile premium Cougar fifth wheel offers a queen loft with a half bath.
  • Montana High Country 397FB – The front room features four bunks, two built-in desks, and a full bathroom in this extended-season fifth wheel.
  • Sprinter 3900DBL – This extra-large fifth wheel impresses with two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a bunk room loft. 
  • Montana 3857BR – This luxury 5th wheel offers a flexible room with a flip-up bunk and a hide-a-bed sofa.
  • Arcadia Super Lite 308SLBH – Don’t overlook the hidden pull-out desk below the corner bunks in this nimble fifth wheel bunkhouse.

Jayco Fifth Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans

Discover our picks for the top Jayco bunkhouse 5th wheels.

Eagle SLE 28BHU

Images by Camping World

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 34’8”
  • Pin Weight: 1,585 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 8,420 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,575 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8

Jayco’s Eagle SLE fifth wheels offer luxury features in lightweight packages that are easier to tow with full-size trucks. The Eagle SLE 28BHU is arguably our favorite Jayco 5th wheel bunkhouse floor plan for several reasons: rear double bunks, an open-concept living area, and a comfortable front bedroom. 

This floor plan saves space by running the double bunks from nearly wall to wall in the rear bunk room, which is separated from the main living space with a sliding door. The U-shaped dinette and 60” tri-fold sofa offer seating for your whole family. Generous L-shaped countertops ensure ample space for food prep.

Despite the lighter weight, the Eagle SLE fifth wheels aren’t light on features. The dual-duct HELIX Cooling System™ ensures comfort on sultry days, and the Climate Shield™ weather protection allows for safer, easier extended-season camping. Plus, the nimble towing makes it easier to get off-grid. Upgrade to the Overlander II Solar Package to extend your adventures.

Eagle HT 29DDB

Eagle HT-fifth-wheel-bunkhouse-floor-plans
Image by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 34’6”
  • Pin Weight: 1,685 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 9,240 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,755 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6

Jayco’s mid-level Eagle HT fifth wheels combine towability and luxury. Although slightly heavier than the SLE model above, the Eagle HT 29DDB is another excellent lightweight 5th wheel. It still offers separate sleeping spaces for kids and parents while staying under 35 feet. 

At first glance, the single slide-out floor plan is unique for a fifth wheel of this size. It houses the U-shaped dinette and 12V refrigerator, but having a single slide means less maintenance over the life of your camper. However, that doesn’t mean it doesn’t offer ample living space and luxury features, such as washer-dryer prep in the primary bedroom. 

The rear bunk room offers the same dual double bunk layout as the Eagle SLE, complete with a wardrobe, headboard storage, and steps for easier bunk access. The raised floor in the rear bunk room allowed Jayco to install their JayPort® outdoor kitchen on the rear of the camp-side, rather than the expanded under-bunk storage in the SLE.

Eagle 360DBOK

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 43’1”
  • Pin Weight: 2,695 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 12,800 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,195 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6

As the longest fifth wheel in Jayco’s luxurious Eagle lineup, the 360DBOK is packed with features from tip to tail. The airy central living space features a cozy electric fireplace. The versatile roll-top dinette easily functions as a desk and a dining spot for up to four. Optional cupholder tables on the plush theater seats keep snacks handy on movie night. 

I especially love the versatility of bunk rooms like those in the Eagle 360DBOK. The 66” x 80” oversized queen bed is perfect for teenagers or adults, with a roomy upper loft providing another bed or extra storage. Plus, the nearby half bath is a great bonus.

The kitchen is a chef’s dream, with a massive pantry, coffee bar, and a central island outfitted with a farmhouse sink and an accessory tray. GE® appliances offer peace of mind and innovative features. The NuvoH2O™ water filtration system ensures you have clean water at every fixture. Oversized holding tanks top 80 gallons each.

Comparisons

  • Eagle HT 31QCD – This large fifth wheel bunkhouse features triple bunks, a convertible sofa, and a cargo loading door.
  • North Point 377RLBH – This versatile mid-bunk floor plan includes a massive rear living space.

Forest River 5th Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans

With leading brands like Sabre, Arctic Wolf, and Rockwood Signature, these are among the top-rated Forest River bunkhouse 5th wheels.

Sabre 36FLX

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 41’
  • Pin Weight: 2,350 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 12,503 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,800 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 9

As my sons grew up (and eventually moved out), we naturally transitioned to new RVs that better fit our ever-changing needs. But what if one RV could easily transform to fit your changing family dynamics? The Sabre 36FLX just might be the flexible floor plan you need.

The flexibility starts in the bunk room, which has a convertible sleeper sofa, a flip-up bunk, a desk, and storage. You can use this as a kids’ room, an office, a lounge, a hobby space, or a spot to store the pet crates. Depending on your current needs, a hallway-entry loft can serve as a sleeping or storage space.

In the large rear living area, the dinette also easily transforms from a dining space to a work desk, and an entertainment center wall pulls out to reveal a hidden pantry behind the TV. Windows are even transformable in this innovative fifth wheel, with a projector screen that pulls down for cozy movie nights in the primary bedroom.

Compare the slightly larger Sabre 38DBL — a rare RV with two full bathrooms.

Arctic Wolf 331BH

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 38’3”
  • Pin Weight: 1,645 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 9,914 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,931 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 9

The 38-foot Arctic Wolf 331BH is relatively nimble while offering two bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms. The bunk room is perfect for accommodating children, teenagers, parents, or friends, with a 54” x 74” lower bed topped by a 60” x 80” loft bunk. 

Take your pick: cook in the well-equipped outdoor kitchen or the large interior kitchen with a center island. Outside, you’ll find a sink, a mini fridge, a slide-out tray that’s perfect for a griddle or cooktop, and an ice maker. No more trekking in and out for ice on hot summer days! Inside, the kitchen features a pantry, coffee bar, hidden trash can storage, a residential fridge, and a workstation sink with a cup washer, drying rack, and more.

Comfortable for extended-season camping, the Elemental Protection Package outfits the 331BH with a high-efficiency furnace, an enclosed and heated underbelly, thermo-control reflective safety glass windows, heated tanks, and upgraded block foam insulation.

Compare these other Arctic Wolf family fifth wheels: 

  • 3650SUITE – This mid-bunk model offers a variety of sleeping options and dual 10-cubic-foot refrigerators.
  • 285OPTWould you rather have a bunk room or a second queen bedroom? This model lets you pick the rear layout.
  • 287BH– With a dry weight of 8,000 pounds, this lightweight fifth wheel sleeps up to 10.

Rockwood Signature 374DBH

FOREST_RIVER_ROCKWOOD_SIGNATURE_374DBH Floor Plan
Image by Forest River

Specs

  • Length: 36’10”
  • Pin Weight: 1,745 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 9,661 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,084 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8

When you look at the floor plan of this outstanding 37-foot luxury fifth wheel, you may think you’re looking at a house plan. The Rockwood Signature 374DBH is packed with features, like a ceiling fan, a pantry, and washer/dryer prep. Before you even get inside, you’ll find a pair of electric awnings that stretch 33 feet across the camp-side, providing ample campsite shade.

The bunk room features a pair of stacked 42” x 72”  bunks as the main sleeping areas. The top bunk is technically L-shaped, with Rockwood advertising a third 32” wide upper bunk, but this area will really only remain feasible to sleep more than two while everyone is under four feet tall. The benefit of this design is the spacious lower wardrobe. 

The front primary bedroom features a queen bed, which can be swapped for a king for the ultimate in campground relaxation. It also boasts dual reading lights, bedside nightstands with shelves, overhead cabinets, and a large wardrobe at the foot of the bed.

As part of the “Millersburg Elite” package, the 374DBH comes with a 200-watt solar panel, a 30-AMP charge controller, and pre-wiring for an inverter. The gray water tank has an impressive 92-gallon capacity, giving you ample room for long showers on extended stays.

Check the availability of the sister layout – the Flagstaff Classic 374DBH.

Comparisons

  • Salem Hemisphere 356QB – The roomy bunk room features two slideouts, leaving a lot of open floor space in this 43-foot fifth wheel bunkhouse.
  • Sierra 3710HBFB – This 43-foot fifth wheel offers modern styling and a unique front bunk room. 
  • Impression 36BR3 – This 42-foot 5th wheel features possibly the most unique rear bunk room with side-by-side twin beds we’ve seen to date.

Grand Design 5th Wheel Bunkhouse Floor Plans

Grand Design’s fifth wheels are available in five lineups, with many family-friendly bunkhouse 5th wheel floor plans. Here are a few of our favorites:

Reflection 100 Series 27BH

GRAND_DESIGN_REFLECTION_100_SERIES_27BH fifth wheel bunkhouse Floor Plan
Image by Grand Design

Specs

  • Length: 33’3”
  • Pin Weight: 1,331 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 8,315 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 1,880 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 10

This is Grand Design’s entry-level fifth wheel lineup, with many half-ton towable models. The Reflection 100 Series 27BH is a standout family-friendly model, sleeping up to 10 people in a 33-foot fifth wheel with a GVWR of 10,195 pounds.

The bunk room features double-over-double bunks and a storage wardrobe with a built-in lower step to help kids reach the top bunk. The front queen bedroom’s front closet is prepped for a washer-dryer install and is located near a full bath. Four more people can sleep on the convertible 80” U-shaped dinette and tri-fold sofa.

Though the 27BH is part of Grand Design’s entry-level lineup, it’s not short on features. Strut-supported exterior storage doors provide easy access. The front screen door is outfitted with a Screen Defender™ to protect it from pets. And motion-sensor lights are thoughtfully placed throughout.

Reflection 362TBS

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 41’
  • Pin Weight: 2,400 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 12,500 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 2,495 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 8

Grand Design’s mid-tier series offers larger, more luxurious fifth wheels. The Reflection 362TBS features an extra-large bunk room for kids or guests, with a lower queen bed and an upper sleeping loft. The amount of floor space, electrical outlets, and storage is impressive, along with the attached half bath. 

The central living area can be customized with either a tri-fold sofa or theater seating. For dining, you can choose between a booth dinette or the new swivel dinette, with a bench and freestanding chairs. The kitchen features smart amenities, including a 12V 16-cubic-foot fridge, a large island, a coffee bar, and a storage pantry.

Grand Design provides an advanced anti-lock braking system, Goodyear® Endurance tires, and a MORryde® CRE-3000™ suspension for peace of mind while towing. For extended-season living, the Arctic 4-Season Protection Package has been tested to withstand temperatures from zero to over 100 ℉.

Solitude 414LJMJ

Images by Camping World

Specs

  • Length: 42’10”
  • Pin Weight: 3,200 pounds
  • Dry Weight: 19,000 pounds
  • Cargo Capacity: 4,500 pounds
  • Sleeping Capacity: Up to 6

Can you imagine soaking in the campground views from an elevated private patio? If so, the Solitude 414LJMJ is for you, with a dreamy side patio outfitted with an outdoor kitchen. This is the ultimate spot to relax at the campground. Plus, three electric awnings provide over 37 feet of shade. It is easy to see how this RV is part of Grand Design’s top-of-the-line Reflection series.

Step inside the patio’s sliding glass doors to find a surprisingly residential interior, with a massive L-shaped couch situated in front of a 50” HDTV. Solid surface countertops and a real tile backsplash surround an oversized 20-cubic-foot four-door fridge. Thanks to the large panoramic windows, elevated ceiling height, and 101” wide body chassis, this interior feels exceptionally spacious. 

The innovative bunk room has its own booth dinette, where the kids can do crafts or homework. At night, a hidden electric bunk glides down, providing an additional bed above the fold-down dinette. Plus, another bed is located across the open floor space atop a large wardrobe. 

Comparisons

  • Reflection 324MBS – This mid-bunk fifth wheel features a rear living space with two slides for a spacious gathering space.
  • Reflection 150 Series 298BH – Kids are sure to love the roomy corner bunks in this mid-size fifth wheel.
  • Influence 3904BH – The tall ceilings and large windows add a spacious feel to this super-long fifth wheel bunkhouse.

Other Bunkhouse Family 5th Wheels

KZ RV Ridgeway 35BH – Check out the modern, yet timeless, design in this fifth wheel with queen bunks.

Dutchmen Astoria 298BH – The spacious front bunk room features a gear door, making it easy to store bikes and other gear.

Coachmen Chaparral 375BAF – The primary bedroom has a spa-like bathroom, and the bunk room has an additional full bath.

Is it Better to Live in a Motorhome or a 5th Wheel?

Choosing a motorhome or fifth wheel for full-time living is a matter of preference, with pros and cons for each. Motorhomes don’t require towing to relocate, and the interior remains accessible right from the cockpit while you’re on the road. Fifth wheels may feel roomier and offer the advantage of a separate vehicle when you want to leave the campground to explore.

Why Buy a Fifth Wheel?

Fifth wheels offer great stability when towing, making them slightly smoother to maneuver than towable travel trailers. Compared to lugging your home around in a motorhome, 5th wheels let you leave the camper behind to explore nearby areas. 

Fifth wheels are among the most residential-feeling towable RV trailers, largely due to their size and interior height. It takes a well-equipped truck to haul a fifth wheel, but many find the upgraded tow vehicle worth it for a more luxurious, spacious camping experience.

There are plenty of new and used fifth wheel RVs out there. Used models typically have a lower price tag and are a great option if still in excellent condition.

Learn more about the pros and cons of a fifth wheel vs travel trailer.


Didn’t see what you were looking for? These aren’t the only bunk RVs to choose from. Check out the resources below to find bunkhouse RVs for other RV types:

What’s your favorite fifth wheel bunkhouse floor plan? Tell us in the comments below!


  • Kerri Cox is a teacher and freelance writer. After hating the outdoors for much of her life, an RV trip with her in-laws to Colorado changed Kerri’s life. She soon bought an RV for cross-country family trips. Her sons are now grown, so she and her husband have entered the next stage of their journey as empty nesters. She especially loves to visit mountains and national parks.

    View all posts






Source link

A Used Kia EV9 Is One Of The Best EV Deals In America Right Now

0
A Used Kia EV9 Is One Of The Best EV Deals In America Right Now


  • Depreciation has hit the Kia EV9 hard.
  • One of the best three-row electric SUVs is now selling for roughly half its original price on the used market.
  • Entry-level models with less than 10,000 miles can be had for as little as $28,000.

This might be the best time to get one of the most well-rounded family EVs out there, and it’s all down to depreciation. The Kia EV9, a three-row electric SUV, is a personal favorite of mine and has received glowing reviews from several reputable outlets. It was a finalist for our first Breakthrough Award, too. However, like many other EVs, it struggles to maintain its value once the odometer starts rolling.

That’s terrible news for anyone who bought it new, but it’s fantastic for people like me who are looking for the next great used EV deal. Right now, lightly used EV9s are selling for half the price of a comparable 2026 model, with the cheapest one I found selling for a mind-bogglingly low $26,995.



The cheapest used Kia EV9 is a seven-seater with a little over 16,000 miles.

The cheapest used Kia EV9 is a seven-seater with a little over 16,000 miles.

Photo by: Cars.com

To put things into perspective, the cheapest 2026 Kia EV9, the Light RWD, starts from $56,545, so there are significant savings here. The most affordable trim is only available with rear-wheel drive, but if you’re willing to spend a little extra, a used Wind AWD can be had for roughly $30,000.

The cheapest all-wheel drive model I could find goes for $31,250 and has 23,000 miles on the clock. I also stumbled upon a 2024 EV9 GT-Line, which is the top-spec trim with all the bells and whistles, for $36,888. It has just 13,500 miles on the odometer and features the six-seat layout that comes with a pair of captain’s chairs for second-row passengers. A new one costs over $70,000.



A top-spec EV9 GT-Line can be had for less than $40,000.

A top-spec EV9 GT-Line can be had for less than $40,000.

Photo by: Cars.com



Range-wise, the GT-Line is good for 270 miles, while the Wind AWD has 280 miles of EPA-estimated range. The Light trim with the standard-range battery is rated at 230 miles. The EV9 is also based on Hyundai’s 800-volt E-GMP platform, which enables it to take in over 200 kilowatts from a DC fast charger, enabling a 10-to-80% top-up in as little as 24 minutes.

And yes, I hear you. As with any E-GMP-based EV, the Kia EV9 is part of the dreaded Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) failure club. The ICCU is Hyundai and Kia’s integrated charge controller, which manages a lot of things, including onboard charging and keeping the 12-volt battery topped up. Several Hyundai and Kia EVs are part of ICCU-related recalls, and plenty of owners have complained online about the lack of transparency from the two companies.

Worse still, some owners have complained that even after their ICCU was replaced, the replacement went bust, leaving them stranded for a second time yet again.

That sounds pretty alarming, but there is an upside. The Kia EV9 has not been recalled for any ICCU-related issue, which is always a good sign. What’s more, Hyundai has already extended the warranty to a whopping 15 years and 180,000 miles for cars that are potentially affected by a faulty ICCU, and Kia is expected to do a similar thing for the EV6. If the EV9 is covered, or ends up less affected, that’d make it an even better deal. But as it is, it’s hard to argue with.



Source link

How Our Finance Experts Simplify Buying a BMW in Camp Springs, MD

0
How Our Finance Experts Simplify Buying a BMW in Camp Springs, MD


How Our Finance Experts Simplify Buying a BMW in Camp Springs, MD

Author: Passport BMW

Understanding car financing can often feel overwhelming, especially for drivers in the Camp Springs area who have specific needs and budgets in mind. At Passport BMW, our finance experts are here to simplify the process, offering clear guidance and support tailored to local residents. We know that many of you worry about finding the right fit for your lifestyle, whether you’re commuting along the Capital Beltway or running errands around the Camp Springs Shopping Center. With our empathetic approach and local insights, we strive to make your financing experience as smooth and reassuring as possible.

What Sets BMW Financing Apart from Other Options?

BMW financing stands out for its flexibility, potential competitive rates for qualified buyers, and tailored solutions available through BMW Financial Services. This approach is particularly beneficial for drivers in Camp Springs, Alexandria, Upper Marlboro, Waldorf, Fort Washington, Suitland-Silver Hill, Arlington, and Clinton, where diverse commuting needs and lifestyles require adaptable financing options.

Whether you’re looking for a BMW 3 Series to navigate the busy traffic on the Capital Beltway or an X5 for family road trips to Oxon Cove Park, the financing plans offered by BMW can be customized to suit your specific vehicle choice and driving habits. This partnership-oriented approach means that financing feels less like a one-size-fits-all transaction and more like a collaborative effort to find the best fit for your lifestyle.

Key advantages include:

  • Flexible financing structures: Options that can adapt to your financial situation.
  • Exclusive programs: Access to unique incentives and loyalty rewards through BMW Financial Services.
  • Tailored payment plans: Designed to align with your commuting patterns, whether it’s a daily drive or weekend excursions.
  • Support for various lifestyles: Financing options that cater to individual needs, from efficient sedans to spacious SUVs.
  • Local expertise: Knowledgeable staff who understand the specific needs of drivers in the Camp Springs area.
  • Seamless transition: An easy process that guides you through ownership, enhancing your experience with the brand.

Customized Terms

At Passport BMW, we understand that each driver’s budget is unique. That’s why loan or lease terms may be adjusted to fit your monthly payment needs, ensuring you drive with peace of mind. For those commuting along busy roads like Allentown Road or navigating the Capital Beltway, having predictable payments once approved can make all the difference in your driving experience.

Competitive Rates

BMW financing may offer competitive rates for qualified buyers, subject to credit approval and current programs, making it easier for drivers in Camp Springs to manage their ownership costs over time. With BMW Financial Services, you can enjoy attractive interest rates that help keep your investment in your vehicle manageable, ensuring that luxury and performance don’t come with overwhelming financial stress.

Exclusive Offers

Special programs for groups such as recent graduates or military personnel may make ownership more attainable for eligible participants, subject to program terms. These initiatives provide additional support, helping to streamline the path to driving a BMW.

How Do Camp Springs BMW Finance Experts Streamline Car Financing?

At Passport BMW, our finance specialists are dedicated to making your car financing experience as smooth as possible. They start by offering personalized consultations to understand your specific financial goals and circumstances. This one-on-one guidance helps shape a financing plan tailored to your unique commute along Allentown Road or your family needs while visiting Henson Creek Park.

Next, our secure online application process allows you to apply for pre-approval from the comfort of your home or while on the go, such as during your commute to D.C. This can help clarify your budget range, pending credit approval, letting you focus your energy on choosing the right BMW model without the hassle of extensive paperwork.

Our finance team also leverages their extensive local experience to craft financing plans that truly resonate with drivers in Camp Springs and nearby areas like Alexandria and Upper Marlboro. By understanding regional financial trends and the commuting patterns of residents, they ensure every plan is practical and addresses the unique needs of our community, whether you’re navigating the Capital Beltway or stopping by the Camp Springs Shopping Center.

What Financing Options Are Available in Camp Springs?

Buy Sell Finance Lease7 - Buying/Finance

For drivers in Camp Springs, a variety of financing options can cater to different preferences and financial profiles. Whether you’re considering a loan, leasing, or exploring special programs, there’s a solution to help you get behind the wheel of your desired BMW.

These financing paths not only accommodate diverse budgets but also align with the unique needs of local commuters, whether navigating the Capital Beltway or making trips to National Harbor. Let’s delve into the details of each option to find the best fit for your lifestyle.

Traditional Auto Loans

For long-term vehicle owners in Camp Springs, traditional auto loans offer a reliable path to building equity. These loans allow you to make monthly payments toward owning your vehicle outright, which means that once the loan is paid off, the car is entirely yours. This aspect of ownership can provide a sense of stability and security, especially for those who frequently commute along the Capital Beltway or take the family on weekend trips to places like National Harbor.

One of the key benefits of traditional loans is their flexibility in terms. Lenders often provide a range of options to fit different budgets and financial situations, making it easier for drivers to find a plan that works for them. This flexibility is particularly appealing for residents balancing work at Joint Base Andrews or long drives through busy areas like Old Branch Avenue. By choosing a traditional loan, you can focus on enjoying the ride, knowing that your vehicle will soon be all yours.

BMW Leasing

Leasing a BMW may offer lower monthly payments for qualified buyers, making it an attractive option for those commuting between Camp Springs and nearby Alexandria or Fort Washington. This arrangement allows drivers to enjoy access to newer vehicles equipped with the latest technology and features every few years, which can be especially appealing for those who appreciate modern amenities and safety enhancements on their daily drives.

For commuters who regularly travel along the Capital Beltway or navigate local roads like Allentown Road and Woodyard Road, leasing can be a practical choice. Many leases come with mileage limits, which can suit those who don’t mind keeping their driving to a minimum.

Special Financing Programs

For first-time buyers, military personnel, and recent graduates, there are specialized financing programs that may make vehicle ownership more achievable. These tailored options often include reduced rates and flexible terms, designed to ease the qualification process. Programs like the BMW Graduate Program and Military Appreciation Offer can provide significant benefits, making it easier for eligible participants to drive home in their dream BMW. Additionally, tools like Kelley Blue Book can assist in estimating your potential payments, allowing you to explore your options with confidence.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do I qualify for BMW financing?

Qualifying for BMW financing generally involves providing proof of income, a valid driver’s license, and undergoing a credit check. If your credit isn’t perfect, our finance professionals can help explore options that may suit your needs.

Can I trade in my current vehicle to lower my financing costs?

Yes, trading in your vehicle may reduce what you finance, depending on the appraised value and payoff. A fair appraisal will help determine the value that can be applied to your next BMW purchase or lease.

What is the difference between leasing and buying a BMW?

Buying a BMW means you own the vehicle and build equity over time, while leasing is like renting for a fixed term, typically with lower monthly payments. Each option has unique financial implications, so for independent research, Consumer Reports offers valuable comparisons that can help you decide what’s right for you.

Are there special financing programs for recent graduates or military personnel?

Yes, BMW offers special financing programs for recent graduates and military personnel that may make ownership more achievable for eligible participants, subject to program terms. These programs often feature reduced rates and flexible terms to assist qualified individuals.

Passport BMW

About Passport BMW

Since 1991, our family-owned team at Passport BMW has been dedicated to serving our community with a superior car-buying experience. Our commitment to excellence has earned us the prestigious Center of Excellence Award multiple times, highlighting our expertise in all things BMW. We offer unique benefits like no-haggle pricing, home delivery, and mobile service vans to make your life easier. As experts, we provide detailed information and a transparent process so you can feel confident in your decisions. Trust our award-winning team to deliver the quality and care you deserve for your automotive needs.

A DC Driver’s Guide to Choosing the Right BMW Dealership





Source link

Tesla offers 1 year of free Supercharging, claims ~40% premium for non-Tesla EVs

0
Tesla offers 1 year of free Supercharging, claims ~40% premium for non-Tesla EVs


Tesla is bringing back free Supercharging for new Model 3 Premium and Performance orders in North America, bundling one year of complimentary charging with new purchases.

The automaker also used the announcement to take a shot at non-Tesla EV owners using the Supercharger network, claiming they pay a “~40% premium” — but the actual figure is closer to 30-35% based on available data.

Free Supercharging returns for Model 3

Tesla North America announced the new incentive on X today, confirming that new orders of Model 3 Premium and Performance now come with one year of free Supercharging.

The move is the latest in a long series of free Supercharging offers Tesla has deployed over the years to boost sales. The automaker has previously offered free Supercharging on Model S and Model X as part of the Luxe Package, and has used similar incentives for inventory vehicles and trade-in promotions.

Advertisement – scroll for more content

Notably, this new offer applies to custom orders — not just inventory — and is limited to the higher-trim Model 3 Premium and Performance variants, not the base Model 3.

Tesla’s non-Tesla pricing claim doesn’t quite add up

In the same announcement, Tesla claimed that “all Teslas pay the lowest Supercharging rates” and that non-Tesla EVs pay a “~40% premium or need a subscription.”

The ~40% figure is on the high end of what data supports. Our analysis found that the non-Tesla Supercharger premium sits at about 30-35%, with some variation depending on location and time of day. At peak hours in high-cost markets like Los Angeles, the premium can reach 35-37% — with non-members paying about $0.60/kWh versus $0.45/kWh for Tesla owners. During off-peak hours, the gap narrows to as low as 23%.

Non-Tesla EV owners can eliminate this gap entirely with a $12.99/month Supercharging Membership, which grants them the same per-kWh rates as Tesla vehicles. The membership pays for itself with roughly 80-100 kWh of charging per month, depending on location.

This pricing structure has been in place since Tesla first opened the Supercharger network to non-Tesla EVs in 2023. It’s not new — but Tesla actively highlighting it in marketing is.

Supercharger pricing has been a rollercoaster

Tesla’s Supercharger rates have fluctuated significantly over the past few years. In 2022, prices spiked to $0.50/kWh and above in California and across Europe as energy costs surged. Tesla then implemented a price reduction in late 2024 of roughly 7% as the network hit all-time utilization highs.

Today, most US Supercharger stations sit in the $0.30-0.45/kWh range, with high-demand areas reaching $0.50-0.60+ at peak. Tesla has also rolled out dynamic live pricing — launched as a pilot at about 10 California stations in May 2025 and since expanded to 550+ stations — that adjusts rates based on real-time utilization rather than fixed peak/off-peak schedules.

Electrek’s Take

Free Supercharging is a nice perk, but let’s put the actual value in perspective. For the average Tesla owner who charges at home, which is the vast majority, one year of free Supercharging isn’t worth that much. Most home-charging Tesla drivers only use the Supercharger network for road trips and occasional top-ups. That might add up to 350-600 kWh of Supercharging per year, saving roughly $120-260 at current rates. It’s a nice bonus, not a deciding factor.

Where this incentive actually matters is for people who can’t charge at home — apartment dwellers, condo owners, anyone without access to a home outlet or garage. For those buyers, who rely on Supercharging as their primary charging method, one year of free Supercharging could easily be worth $600-1,500+. That’s a meaningful financial incentive and could genuinely push someone to choose a Tesla over a competitor.

As for the ~40% premium claim for non-Tesla EVs — Tesla is stretching the numbers a bit. The real premium, unless Tesla is now increasing prices, is closer to 30-35%, and it disappears entirely with the $12.99/month membership. Still, the broader point holds: Tesla does offer a pricing advantage to its own vehicles at its own network, and as more automakers adopt NACS and send their customers to Superchargers, that built-in discount becomes a real competitive selling point. Tesla is smart to start marketing it directly.

The incentive being solely on Model 3 is also interesting. It’s starting to be clear that Tesla is having more issues sellilng those than Model Y, especially the more premium trims.

Add Electrek as a preferred source on Google
Add Electrek as a preferred source on Google

FTC: We use income earning auto affiliate links. More.



Source link

Advertisement feature: Vindis Group enhances retail offering with market-leading GAP Insurance from GardX Assure

0
Advertisement feature: Vindis Group enhances retail offering with market-leading GAP Insurance from GardX Assure


Advertisement feature from GardX

Vindis Group has strengthened its customer offering following the successful rollout of GardX Assure’s Point of Sale GAP insurance proposition across its network.

Following an extensive tender process, GardX Assure was selected as Vindis Group’s GAP Insurance partner, reflecting the strength of its proposition and its ability to deliver a seamless, compliant and commercially effective solution within a modern automotive retail environment. Designed to integrate effortlessly into the sales journey, the solution enables dealers to offer enhanced protection at the point of purchase, while driving incremental value and improving overall customer experience.

Now being rolled out across Vindis Group, one of the UK’s most established automotive retail networks, the proposition is expected to deliver strong performance and positive customer engagement. The deployment highlights the growing demand for simple, compliant and commercially effective GAP solutions that can be implemented quickly and scaled across multi-site operations.

Peter Toop of Vindis Group added: “Introducing GardX Group’s Point of Sale GAP insurance has been a smooth and effective process for our business. The solution integrates well into our existing sales journey and we’re confident it will provide clear value for both our customers and our teams once fully deployed across the network.”

Dave Allmark of GardX Assure commented “We are delighted to be working with Vindis Group to bring our GAP proposition into their network. The structured rollout and collaborative approach give us confidence in its ability to deliver strong commercial outcomes once fully implemented”.

This launch reinforces GardX Group’s position as a trusted, integrated partner to the automotive sector. Underpinned by strong account management, digital enablement, marketing excellence and ongoing product innovation, GardX continues to support Dealers and OEMs in unlocking new opportunities while enhancing the customer journey.


About GardX:

Established in 2003, GardX International is the world’s only integrated partner for vehicle protection, insurance products, and digital solutions. Operating across these three business sectors, GardX serves over 40 global markets. For more information, visit www.gardxgroup.com or email enquiries@gardxgroup.com 



Source link

Gunther Werks builds a custom Porsche 993 called End Game with an arc reactor

0
Gunther Werks builds a custom Porsche 993 called End Game with an arc reactor


The latest build by Gunther Werks is a custom Porsche 993 that has been christened the End Game. This sweetly done project has been installed with an “arc reactor” that makes this whole car that much more awesome!

The inspiration behind the Porsche End Game is quite evident. It is a true one-of-one build. It features a full carbon fibre body that has been tweaked for peak aerodynamic optimisation. Gunther Werks developed a bespoke candy red shade for this timeless beauty. The custom LED arc reactor is placed between the seats and looks super cool. Another fantastic feature that cannot be missed is the huge wing at the back.

Gunther Werks-custom Porsche 993-End Game rear quarter

The interior of this build is loaded with carbon fibre parts. You can see the use of alcantara on the custom steering wheel. The gear lever is finished in gold and is inspired by the infinity stones.

Bringing this custom Porsche 993 to life is a Rothsport Racing-built 4.0-litre twin-turbocharged flat-six engine that makes 850 hp and 660 ft lb of torque. This mill has been built to rev up to 7500 rpm and is mated to a 6-speed manual gearbox that directs power to the rear wheels.



Source link

Charged EVs | Solving lithium plating risks in Li-ion batteries during fast charging: high-precision three-electrode analysis

0
Charged EVs | Solving lithium plating risks in Li-ion batteries during fast charging: high-precision three-electrode analysis


Charged EVs | Solving lithium plating risks in Li-ion batteries during fast charging: high-precision three-electrode analysis

Sponsored by Chroma.

Lithium-ion batteries face increasingly severe challenges regarding safety and lifespan under high-rate charging. One of the most critical concerns is the phenomenon of lithium plating—when the charging current is too high or the temperature is too low, lithium-ions fails to intercalate effectively into the anode and instead deposit as metallic lithium on the surface of the graphite.

This leads to capacity degradation, thickening of the solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer, and may even cause internal short circuits and thermal runaway. These safety risks, originating from microscopic electrochemical reactions, cannot be adequately investigated using the conventional two-electrode structure of lithium-ion batteries. As it provides only combined voltage-capacity data, this structure does not allow for distinguishing between the independent behaviors of the anode and the cathode. As a result, the mechanism of lithium plating becomes difficult to identify. This is where the advantages of a three-electrode testing setup become particularly significant.





Source link